São Paulo vs Fortaleza — Brasileirão Série A
Brasileirão Série ABrasileiro Serie A 2025
Fri 2 May··Matchday 7·Drawn
- 5Corners13
- 2Cards2
- 14Shots17
- 4Shots on target1
- 15Fouls19
- 18Throw-ins9
- 2Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks7
- 1Saves4
- 10Tackles19
- 9Interceptions4
- 6Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| São Paulo | Statistic | Fortaleza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 1.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.89 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 13 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 19 |
| 14 | Total shots | 17 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 10 | Tackles | 19 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 403 | Passes | 326 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 357 | Accurate passes | 264 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Touches in penalty area | 19 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 53 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 28 | Clearances | 26 |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 0.01 | Goals prevented | 1.14 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| São Paulo | Statistic | Fortaleza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 9 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 210 | Passes | 180 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 190 | Accurate passes | 148 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 12 | Clearances | 6 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| São Paulo | Statistic | Fortaleza |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 1.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.48 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Tackles | 10 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 193 | Passes | 146 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 167 | Accurate passes | 116 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 0 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 0% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 16 | Clearances | 20 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
São Paulo4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
São Paulo14 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 1.85 xG
Fortaleza17 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.96 xG
São Paulo6 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.25 xG
Fortaleza9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.47 xG
São Paulo8 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 1.60 xG
Fortaleza8 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.49 xG
- São Paulo
- Fortaleza
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
São Paulo14 rated
Fortaleza15 rated
Player statistics
São Paulo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nahuel FerraresiDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 40/46 | 1 | 6/13 | 2 | ||||
| Alan Javier FrancoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 52/54 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| RuanDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 26/27 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| 18WendellDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 51/60 | 1 | 3/3 | 2 | ||||
| 23RafaelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 18/21 | 1 | ||||||||
| AlissonMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 65/70 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| 17André SilvaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.14 | 10/17 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| 16Damián BobadillaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.14 | 37/42 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| Lucas FerreiraForward | 84′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.39 | 16/17 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | ||||
| 11FerreirinhaForward | 65′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.77 | 24/25 | 3 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||
| Matheus AlvesMidfielder | 65′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.10 | 7/9 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 10LucianoMidfielder | 25′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/5 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 7Lucas MouraMidfielder | 25′ | 6.1 | 6/9 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 49Ryan FranciscoForward | 13′ | 6.4 | 1/1 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| 21Cédric SoaresDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Felipe NegrucciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| JandreiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lucca Marques AlencarMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| PatryckDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| RodriguinhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35SabinoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 50YoungGoalkeeper | — | — |
Fortaleza
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1João RicardoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 14/25 | 0/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Benjamin KuscevicDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.14 | 18/24 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| Emmanuel MartínezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 45/48 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||
| 88Lucas SashaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.04 | 19/26 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||
| Bruno PachecoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 22/26 | 1 | 9/12 | 4 | ||||||
| Eros MancusoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 22/29 | 2 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Yago PikachuForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.04 | 30/35 | 4 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Gustavo ManchaDefender | 81′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 22/27 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| Matheus RossettoMidfielder | 80′ | 7.4 | 33/36 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Juan Martín LuceroForward | 80′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 6/10 | 1 | 3/11 | 1 | ||||
| Breno LopesForward | 69′ | 7.2 | 4 | 0.30 | 17/18 | 4 | 4/6 | |||||
| MarinhoMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 6/7 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Tomás PochettinoMidfielder | 10′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| DeyversonForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.08 | 5/6 | 0/2 | ||||||
| David LuizDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 3/6 | 1/2 | ||||||
| AllanzinhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| BrennoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35BruninhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Calebe GonçalvesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kervin AndradeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38LuccaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pol FernándezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zé WelisonMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionBrasileirão Série AHome teamSão PauloAway teamFortalezaRefereeWagner do Nascimento Magalhaes
Previous meetings
- Thu 2 OctFortaleza 0-2 São Paulo
- Sat 27 JulFortaleza 1-0 São Paulo
- Sat 13 AprSão Paulo 1-2 Fortaleza
- Wed 20 SepSão Paulo 1-2 Fortaleza
- Thu 11 MayFortaleza 0-0 São Paulo
- Sun 28 AugSão Paulo 0-1 Fortaleza
- Sun 8 MayFortaleza 1-1 São Paulo
- Wed 10 NovFortaleza 1-1 São Paulo
- Sat 17 JulSão Paulo 0-1 Fortaleza
- Sat 14 NovFortaleza 2-3 São Paulo