Santa Clara vs Sporting — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 24/25
Sat 12 Apr··Matchday 29·Sporting won
- 3Corners3
- 4Cards2
- 10Shots7
- 1Shots on target4
- 18Fouls11
- 25Throw-ins21
- 1Offsides1
- 15Goal kicks13
- 3Saves1
- 20Tackles20
- 11Interceptions7
- 3Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 18 | Fouls | 11 |
| 10 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 15 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 20 | Tackles | 20 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 256 | Passes | 462 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 166 | Accurate passes | 372 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 8 | Touches in penalty area | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 49 | Final third entries | 57 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 18 | Clearances | 19 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 15 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| -0.58 | Goals prevented | 0.73 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 30 | Ball possession | 70 |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.06 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 113 | Passes | 281 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 73 | Accurate passes | 244 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Final third entries | 31 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 9 | Clearances | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 143 | Passes | 181 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 93 | Accurate passes | 128 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 33 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Clearances | 11 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Santa Clara3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Santa Clara10 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.67 xG
Sporting7 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.80 xG
Santa Clara3 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.30 xG
Sporting3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.06 xG
Santa Clara7 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.37 xG
Sporting4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.74 xG
- Santa Clara
- Sporting
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Santa Clara16 rated
Sporting16 rated
Player statistics
Santa Clara
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel SilvaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.09 | 14/20 | 4/14 | 1 | |||||
| Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 14/34 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 32Matheus AraújoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.12 | 12/19 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| Sidney LimaDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/28 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 42Lucas SoaresDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 23/35 | 5/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Luís RochaDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 16/18 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Diogo CalilaDefender | 81′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 7/14 | 1 | 5/6 | 4 | ||||
| 6Pedro FerreiraMidfielder | 81′ | 6.6 | 11/18 | 5/6 | 3 | |||||||
| 70Vinícius LopesForward | 75′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.32 | 6/12 | 4/16 | 3 | |||||
| Matheus PereiraForward | 63′ | 6.6 | 7/10 | 2 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 41Daniel BorgesMidfielder | 63′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.08 | 13/20 | 4/15 | ||||||
| SerginhoMidfielder | 27′ | 7.1 | 15/18 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||||
| João CostaForward | 27′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 2/3 | 2/4 | ||||||
| WendelForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| MatheusinhoMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| RicardinhoMidfielder | 9′ | 6.0 | 1/1 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Frederico VenâncioDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Guilherme RamosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12NenecaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Sporting
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25Gonçalo InácioDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 83/94 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Morten HjulmandMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 47/55 | 1 | 9/11 | 5 | ||||||
| 6Zeno DebastMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.07 | 35/46 | 1 | 6/9 | 5 | ||||
| 1Rui SilvaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 13/20 | 1 | ||||||||
| Ousmane DiomandeDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 56/62 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Viktor GyökeresForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.48 | 13/20 | 6/12 | ||||||
| 20Maximiliano AraújoDefender | 87′ | 7.4 | 28/38 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Francisco TrincãoForward | 87′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/20 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||
| 10Geny CatamoForward | 77′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 14/20 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| 22Iván FresnedaDefender | 66′ | 7.1 | 21/24 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 72Eduardo QuaresmaDefender | 66′ | 6.8 | 39/45 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Geovany QuendaMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 4/7 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Jeremiah St JusteDefender | 24′ | 6.4 | 3/5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Conrad HarderForward | 19′ | 7.1 | 1/4 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Matheus ReisDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Pedro GonçalvesForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| BielForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 73Eduardo FelicíssimoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Franco IsraelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ricardo EsgaioMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionLiga Portugal BetclicHome teamSanta ClaraAway teamSportingRefereeClaudio Filipe Ruivo Pereira
Previous meetings
- Fri 3 AprSporting 4-2 Santa Clara
- Sat 8 NovSanta Clara 1-2 Sporting
- Sat 30 NovSporting 0-1 Santa Clara
- Sat 1 AprSporting 3-0 Santa Clara
- Sat 8 OctSanta Clara 1-2 Sporting
- Sat 14 MaySporting 4-0 Santa Clara
- Fri 7 JanSanta Clara 3-2 Sporting
- Fri 5 MarSporting 2-1 Santa Clara
- Sat 24 OctSanta Clara 1-2 Sporting