Santa Clara vs Rio Ave — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 24/25
Sat 7 Dec··Matchday 13·Santa Clara won
- 6Corners2
- 2Cards4
- 10Shots4
- 4Shots on target2
- 18Fouls17
- 21Throw-ins21
- 5Offsides2
- 3Goal kicks4
- 2Saves3
- 18Tackles14
- 5Interceptions3
- 8Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Rio Ave |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.96 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 18 | Fouls | 17 |
| 10 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 18 | Tackles | 14 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 346 | Passes | 454 |
| 256 | Accurate passes | 370 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 18 | Touches in penalty area | 10 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 13 |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 41 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 20 | Clearances | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | High claims | 0 |
| 0.14 | Goals prevented | 0.10 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Rio Ave |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 173 | Passes | 193 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 154 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 2 | Clearances | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Rio Ave |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 173 | Passes | 261 |
| 127 | Accurate passes | 216 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 36 |
| Duels | ||
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 18 | Clearances | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Santa Clara3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Santa Clara10 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.96 xG
Rio Ave4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.57 xG
Santa Clara5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.49 xG
Rio Ave2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.12 xG
Santa Clara5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.47 xG
Rio Ave2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.45 xG
- Santa Clara
- Rio Ave
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Santa Clara16 rated
Rio Ave14 rated
Player statistics
Santa Clara
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 12/23 | 4/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 32Matheus AraújoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.16 | 33/44 | 1 | 7/11 | 2 | ||||
| Sidney LimaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/44 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Luís RochaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 21/31 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Gabriel SilvaForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.08 | 16/21 | 1 | 6/11 | |||||
| Adriano FirminoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/34 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 70Vinícius LopesForward | 87′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.42 | 16/23 | 1 | 7/13 | 1 | |||
| Diogo CalilaDefender | 76′ | 7.7 | 1 | 25/33 | 2 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||
| SerginhoMidfielder | 76′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 29/35 | 7/14 | 2 | |||||
| Gustavo KlismahnForward | 69′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.20 | 9/12 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Matheus PereiraDefender | 69′ | 6.3 | 14/19 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Pedro FerreiraMidfielder | 21′ | 7.4 | 7/9 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Frederico VenâncioDefender | 21′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Bruno AlmeidaMidfielder | 14′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/6 | 2/6 | ||||||
| 42Lucas SoaresDefender | 14′ | 6.1 | 6/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 41Daniel BorgesMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| Guilherme RamosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| HabraãoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| João CostaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12NenecaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Rio Ave
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Marios VrousaiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 42/56 | 9/16 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Cezary MisztaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 14/16 | 3 | ||||||||
| Omar RichardsDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 45/55 | 7/12 | 3 | |||||||
| ClaytonForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.42 | 7/10 | 5/12 | ||||||
| João NovaisMidfielder | 78′ | 7.1 | 11/17 | 1 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Martim NetoMidfielder | 78′ | 7.1 | 36/42 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Kiko BondosoForward | 66′ | 6.6 | 15/20 | 5/8 | ||||||||
| Tim SousaForward | 48′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/17 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 10Brandon AguileraMidfielder | 48′ | 6.4 | 31/40 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Tiago MoraisForward | 42′ | 6.6 | 7/9 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Demir Ege TıknazMidfielder | 42′ | 6.4 | 18/21 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Fábio RonaldoForward | 24′ | 6.4 | 12/16 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Ahmed HassanForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Amine OudrhiriMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 22/25 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| JhonatanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| João MunizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20João ToméDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tobias MedinaMidfielder | — | — |