Santa Clara vs FC Porto — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 24/25
Fri 16 Aug··Matchday 2·FC Porto won
- 2Corners2
- 3Cards3
- 6Shots9
- 1Shots on target6
- 19Fouls12
- 19Throw-ins29
- 4Offsides4
- 4Goal kicks5
- 4Saves1
- 27Tackles20
- 9Interceptions10
- 7Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Santa Clara | Statistic | FC Porto |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.11 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 19 | Fouls | 12 |
| 6 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 4 | Offsides | 4 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 27 | Tackles | 20 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 278 | Passes | 483 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 19 |
| 186 | Accurate passes | 408 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Offsides | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 43 | Final third entries | 66 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 19 |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| Defending | ||
| 20% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 14 | Clearances | 16 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 41 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| -0.91 | Goals prevented | 0.58 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | FC Porto |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.99 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 105 | Passes | 272 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 59 | Accurate passes | 233 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 41 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 10 | Clearances | 7 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | FC Porto |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.12 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 13 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 173 | Passes | 211 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 127 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Clearances | 9 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Santa Clara3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Santa Clara6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.82 xG
FC Porto9 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.15 xG
Santa Clara5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.74 xG
FC Porto4 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.03 xG
Santa Clara1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.08 xG
FC Porto5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.12 xG
- Santa Clara
- FC Porto
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Santa Clara16 rated
FC Porto16 rated
Player statistics
Santa Clara
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6Pedro FerreiraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 18/25 | 1 | 12/16 | 8 | ||||||
| Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 12/22 | 4 | ||||||||
| 32Matheus AraújoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/33 | 9/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Sidney LimaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 27/39 | 11/19 | 6 | |||||
| Frederico VenâncioDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 25/38 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Alisson SafiraForward | 74′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.42 | 15/20 | 1 | 6/12 | |||||
| Alysson SilvaDefender | 74′ | 5.5 | 18/23 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Gabriel SilvaForward | 68′ | 6.4 | 4/8 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 42Lucas SoaresDefender | 68′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/13 | 1/5 | ||||||
| 70Vinícius LopesForward | 67′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.27 | 6/8 | 6/14 | 2 | |||||
| Adriano FirminoMidfielder | 65′ | 5.5 | 13/18 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| RicardinhoMidfielder | 23′ | 6.6 | 1/2 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Gustavo KlismahnMidfielder | 22′ | 7.4 | 7/10 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||||
| Diogo CalilaDefender | 22′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | |||||||||
| Matheus PereiraDefender | 16′ | 6.8 | 5/9 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| João CostaForward | 16′ | 6.3 | 4/4 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Luís RochaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12NenecaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paulo HenriqueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| SerginhoMidfielder | — | — |
FC Porto
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wenderson GalenoDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.79 | 25/34 | 1 | 7/11 | 2 | |||
| OtávioDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 59/67 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 22Alan VarelaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 65/70 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 99Diogo CostaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/41 | 1 | ||||||||
| Zé PedroDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 52/66 | 5/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 52Martim FernandesDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 26/34 | 1 | 4/18 | 3 | ||||||
| Danny NamasoForward | 87′ | 5.6 | 17/21 | 2/13 | ||||||||
| Iván JaimeForward | 73′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 25/27 | 2/10 | |||||
| 15Vasco SousaMidfielder | 73′ | 6.7 | 30/33 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||||
| Nico GonzálezMidfielder | 68′ | 7.1 | 1 | 32/39 | 1 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||
| Fran NavarroForward | 68′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.09 | 7/8 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Stephen EustaquioMidfielder | 22′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 18/20 | 2 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||
| 11PepêForward | 22′ | 6.4 | 9/9 | 2 | ||||||||
| Gonçalo BorgesForward | 17′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.03 | 2/2 | |||||||
| André FrancoMidfielder | 17′ | 6.8 | 10/12 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Toni MartínezForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||||
| 14Cláudio RamosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| David CarmoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| João MárioDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marko GrujićMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionLiga Portugal BetclicHome teamSanta ClaraAway teamFC PortoRefereeFabio Jose Costa Verissimo
Previous meetings
- Sat 16 MayFC Porto 1-0 Santa Clara
- Sun 4 JanSanta Clara 0-1 FC Porto
- Sun 26 JanFC Porto 1-1 Santa Clara
- Sat 15 AprFC Porto 2-1 Santa Clara
- Sat 29 OctSanta Clara 1-1 FC Porto
- Mon 4 AprFC Porto 3-0 Santa Clara
- Sun 7 NovSanta Clara 0-3 FC Porto
- Sat 3 AprFC Porto 2-1 Santa Clara
- Sat 28 NovSanta Clara 0-1 FC Porto