Santa Clara vs Benfica — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 24/25
Sat 15 Feb··Matchday 22·Benfica won
- 2Corners5
- 6Cards3
- 10Shots17
- 3Shots on target6
- 21Fouls17
- 21Throw-ins24
- 1Offsides2
- 14Goal kicks4
- 5Saves3
- 13Tackles15
- 9Interceptions3
- 11Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.59 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 21 | Fouls | 17 |
| 10 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 15 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 349 | Passes | 432 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 270 | Accurate passes | 346 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 21 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 10 |
| 18 | Touches in penalty area | 26 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 93 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 47% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| Defending | ||
| 61 | Clearances | 30 |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 49 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 1.22 | Goals prevented | 0.97 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.0 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.45 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 12 | Tackles | 11 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 174 | Passes | 288 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 132 | Accurate passes | 238 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 56 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 38 | Clearances | 8 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| Santa Clara | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Tackles | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 175 | Passes | 144 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 138 | Accurate passes | 108 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Clearances | 22 |
| 16 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Santa Clara5-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Santa Clara10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.83 xG
Benfica17 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 3.00 xG
Santa Clara4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.54 xG
Benfica10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.90 xG
Santa Clara6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.29 xG
Benfica7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.10 xG
- Santa Clara
- Benfica
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Santa Clara16 rated
Benfica16 rated
Player statistics
Santa Clara
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel BatistaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 29/38 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 32Matheus AraújoDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 40/52 | 2 | 8/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Adriano FirminoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 44/52 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Gabriel SilvaForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/9 | 2 | 9/16 | |||||
| 42Lucas SoaresDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/25 | 2/11 | 2 | |||||
| RicardinhoForward | 87′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.29 | 16/23 | 1 | 6/15 | 2 | ||||
| 70Vinícius LopesForward | 80′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.29 | 17/20 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| Diogo CalilaDefender | 80′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/15 | 5/15 | 3 | |||||
| Sidney LimaDefender | 76′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 28/29 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| SerginhoMidfielder | 71′ | 6.4 | 11/16 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Luís RochaDefender | 71′ | 6.3 | 42/45 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Matheus PereiraDefender | 19′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| 6Pedro FerreiraMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 3/6 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 41Daniel BorgesMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Frederico VenâncioDefender | 10′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 4/6 | |||||||
| João CostaForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Guilherme RamosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| HabraãoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| MatheusinhoMidfielder | — | — |
Benfica
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolás OtamendiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 34/36 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||
| 26Samuel DahlDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 28/41 | 2 | 6/10 | 1 | ||||
| 1Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||||||
| Álvaro CarrerasDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 47/61 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Leandro BarreiroMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.12 | 39/44 | 1 | 8/21 | 1 | ||||
| António SilvaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.29 | 32/45 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| 7BrumaForward | 86′ | 8.2 | 1 | 6 | 1.07 | 24/34 | 1 | 8/9 | ||||
| Leandro SantosDefender | 86′ | 6.6 | 35/43 | 8/13 | 1 | |||||||
| Zeki AmdouniForward | 71′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 23/25 | 1 | 4/11 | ||||
| Andrea BelottiForward | 71′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.89 | 11/12 | 1 | 4/5 | 1 | ||||
| Florentino LuísMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 38/44 | 7/11 | 4 | |||||||
| Orkun KökçüMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/21 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Kerem AktürkoğluForward | 19′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 4/5 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 14Vangelis PavlidisForward | 19′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/5 | 2/4 | ||||||
| João RêgoMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Nuno FélixMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 2/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Adrian BajramiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Arthur CabralForward | — | — |