RSC Anderlecht vs Royale Union Saint-Gilloise — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 23 Feb··Matchday 27·Royale Union Saint-Gilloise won
- 7Corners2
- 3Cards2
- 10Shots6
- 4Shots on target5
- 10Fouls14
- 34Throw-ins21
- 3Offsides4
- 3Goal kicks2
- 3Saves4
- 17Tackles35
- 2Interceptions6
- 15Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| RSC Anderlecht | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.33 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 14 |
| 10 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| 34 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 35 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 462 | Passes | 323 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 365 | Accurate passes | 247 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 14 |
| Passing | ||
| 34 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 48 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 15 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 54% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 21% | Aerial duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 54 | Ball recoveries | 68 |
| 12 | Clearances | 45 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 25% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0.72 | Goals prevented | 1.54 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| RSC Anderlecht | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 11 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 199 | Passes | 198 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 150 | Accurate passes | 150 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 39 |
| 9 | Clearances | 19 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 0 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| RSC Anderlecht | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.57 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 11 | Tackles | 24 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 263 | Passes | 125 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 215 | Accurate passes | 97 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 12 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 3 | Clearances | 26 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 0 |
Line-ups
RSC Anderlecht3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
RSC Anderlecht10 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.95 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise6 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.34 xG
RSC Anderlecht4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.37 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise3 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.79 xG
RSC Anderlecht6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.58 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise3 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.55 xG
- RSC Anderlecht
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
RSC Anderlecht15 rated
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise15 rated
Player statistics
RSC Anderlecht
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thorgan HazardForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.04 | 32/40 | 2 | 10/18 | 4 | ||||
| 26Colin CoosemansGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 34/53 | 3 | ||||||||
| Theo LeoniMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.25 | 46/57 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||
| Leander DendonckerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 26/35 | 6/17 | 3 | |||||||
| Luis VázquezForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.35 | 14/20 | 5/16 | ||||||
| 54Killian SardellaDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 35/42 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| 3Lucas HeyDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 41/55 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| AdryelsonDefender | 87′ | 6.8 | 38/47 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| César HuertaForward | 87′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.09 | 23/27 | 6/17 | ||||||
| Moussa NdiayeDefender | 81′ | 6.8 | 41/43 | 8/16 | 1 | |||||||
| 79Ali MaamarDefender | 66′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 19/23 | 7/15 | 2 | |||||
| Nilson AnguloForward | 24′ | 7.1 | 5/6 | 1 | 8/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Elyess DaoForward | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 0/1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Jan VertonghenDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.13 | 3/5 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 6Ludwig AugustinssonDefender | 9′ | 6.7 | 9/9 | 1 | ||||||||
| Ibrahim KanateForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jan-Carlo SimićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Keisuke GotoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mads Juhl KikkenborgGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mats RitsMidfielder | — | — |
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ousseynou NiangDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.35 | 19/25 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | |||
| Mathias RasmussenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 38/42 | 8/12 | 5 | |||||||
| 5Kevin Mac AllisterDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/31 | 4/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Noah SadikiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 27/33 | 7/12 | 5 | |||||||
| Anthony MorisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 13/29 | 4 | ||||||||
| Christian BurgessDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 26/32 | 10/16 | 3 | |||||||
| Koki MachidaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 22/27 | 7/13 | 1 | |||||||
| Anan KhalailiDefender | 84′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | 19/30 | 13/22 | 8 | ||||
| Franjo IvanovićForward | 84′ | 7.1 | 13/17 | 10/21 | 4 | |||||||
| Promise DavidForward | 71′ | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0.49 | 7/8 | 2 | 7/13 | 2 | |||
| Sofiane BoufalMidfielder | 61′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/26 | 2 | 5/10 | |||||
| 10Anouar Ait El HadjMidfielder | 29′ | 6.1 | 11/14 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Mohammed FuseiniForward | 19′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| 6Kamiel Van de PerreMidfielder | 13′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 3/5 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||
| 26Ross SykesDefender | 13′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Fedde LeysenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Henok TeklabMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Kevin RodriguezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marc GigerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Vic ChambaereGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionPro LeagueHome teamRSC AnderlechtAway teamRoyale Union Saint-GilloiseRefereeBram Van Driessche
Previous meetings
- Sun 30 AugRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 3-0 RSC Anderlecht
- Sun 24 MayRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 5-1 RSC Anderlecht
- Sun 26 AprRSC Anderlecht 1-3 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 30 NovRSC Anderlecht 1-0 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 31 AugRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-0 RSC Anderlecht
- Sat 10 MayRSC Anderlecht 0-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 12 AprRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-0 RSC Anderlecht
- Sun 1 SepRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 0-0 RSC Anderlecht
- Sun 5 MayRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 0-0 RSC Anderlecht
- Sun 14 AprRSC Anderlecht 2-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise