Royale Union Saint-Gilloise vs Royal Antwerp FC — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 29 Mar··Matchday 1·Royale Union Saint-Gilloise won
- 5Corners4
- 2Cards3
- 15Shots6
- 9Shots on target2
- 7Fouls9
- 14Throw-ins19
- 1Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks11
- 1Saves4
- 26Tackles17
- 7Interceptions10
- 10Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 2.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.65 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 7 | Fouls | 9 |
| 15 | Total shots | 6 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 26 | Tackles | 17 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 5 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 464 | Passes | 488 |
| 399 | Accurate passes | 411 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 29 | Touches in penalty area | 11 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 12 |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 25 | Clearances | 20 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 39 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.24 | Goals prevented | -1.52 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.44 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 13 | Tackles | 7 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 200 | Passes | 304 |
| 162 | Accurate passes | 259 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 3 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 14 | Clearances | 8 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 13 | Tackles | 10 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 264 | Passes | 184 |
| 237 | Accurate passes | 152 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 16 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 11 | Clearances | 12 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise15 shots · 9 on target · 5 goals · 2.30 xG
Royal Antwerp FC6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.67 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise7 shots · 3 on target · 3 goals · 1.37 xG
Royal Antwerp FC4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.45 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise8 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 0.93 xG
Royal Antwerp FC2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.22 xG
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Royal Antwerp FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise16 rated
Royal Antwerp FC15 rated
Player statistics
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franjo IvanovićForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 2 | 4 | 1.17 | 18/23 | 1 | 3/10 | 1 | |||
| Koki MachidaDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 54/62 | 6/6 | 2 | ||||
| 5Kevin Mac AllisterDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 50/58 | 15/17 | 10 | |||||
| 6Kamiel Van de PerreMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.05 | 53/60 | 1 | 9/16 | 3 | ||||
| Christian BurgessDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 55/60 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Anthony MorisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 10/14 | 1 | ||||||||
| Ousseynou NiangDefender | 78′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 26/28 | 8/11 | 3 | |||||
| Noah SadikiMidfielder | 78′ | 6.4 | 35/38 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| 10Anouar Ait El HadjMidfielder | 76′ | 8.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.07 | 32/36 | 5 | 1/5 | ||||
| Anan KhalailiDefender | 64′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 22/29 | 5/12 | 3 | ||||
| Promise DavidForward | 64′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 6/9 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | |||
| Alessio Castro-MontesMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 1 | 19/20 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Mohammed FuseiniForward | 26′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.40 | 1/4 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Sofiane BoufalForward | 14′ | 6.4 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Mathias RasmussenMidfielder | 12′ | 6.8 | 10/12 | |||||||||
| Henok TeklabMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Fedde LeysenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marc GigerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ross SykesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Vic ChambaereGoalkeeper | — | — |
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 42/56 | 4 | ||||||||
| Vincent JanssenForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 24/39 | 6/10 | ||||||
| Denis OdoiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.03 | 42/49 | 3/11 | ||||||
| Jelle BatailleDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 32/38 | 2/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 56/60 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Olivier DemanDefender | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.19 | 25/31 | 2 | 9/15 | 8 | ||||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 77′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 10/12 | 1 | 8/30 | 2 | |||
| Michel Ange BalikwishaForward | 77′ | 6.4 | 1 | 30/34 | 1 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||
| Jaïro RiedewaldDefender | 77′ | 5.6 | 56/63 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Rosen BozhinovDefender | 46′ | 5.2 | 32/36 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Semm RendersDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 32/36 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Andreas VerstraetenMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 12/14 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Dennis PraetMidfielder | 13′ | 7.4 | 7/7 | 1 | ||||||||
| Tjaronn CheryMidfielder | 13′ | 6.6 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 8Mauricio BenitezMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| 10Christopher ScottMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Kadan YoungMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mohamed BayoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Niels DevalckeneerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Yannick ThoelenGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionPro LeagueHome teamRoyale Union Saint-GilloiseAway teamRoyal Antwerp FCRefereeNicolas Laforge
Previous meetings
- Sun 20 SepRoyal Antwerp FC 0-2 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 21 FebRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Fri 25 JulRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 17 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 0-4 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 1 DecRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 15 SepRoyal Antwerp FC 2-0 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 28 AprRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 4-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Thu 25 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 0-3 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 17 MarRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 3 SepRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-2 Royal Antwerp FC