Royal Antwerp FC vs Royale Union Saint-Gilloise — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 17 May··Matchday 9·Royale Union Saint-Gilloise won
- 1Corners2
- 1Cards1
- 10Shots17
- 3Shots on target7
- 11Fouls9
- 16Throw-ins25
- 0Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks7
- 3Saves3
- 22Tackles30
- 9Interceptions9
- 7Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.28 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 9 |
| 10 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 22 | Tackles | 30 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 537 | Passes | 343 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 450 | Accurate passes | 277 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 14 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 33 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 73 | Final third entries | 54 |
| Duels | ||
| 17 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 21 | Clearances | 22 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| -0.83 | Goals prevented | 0.15 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.7 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.40 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 11 | Tackles | 17 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 253 | Passes | 145 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 203 | Accurate passes | 108 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 14 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.88 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 284 | Passes | 198 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 247 | Accurate passes | 169 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 15 | Clearances | 8 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Royal Antwerp FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Royal Antwerp FC10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.64 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise17 shots · 7 on target · 4 goals · 2.47 xG
Royal Antwerp FC6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.28 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise7 shots · 3 on target · 3 goals · 1.51 xG
Royal Antwerp FC4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise10 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.96 xG
- Royal Antwerp FC
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Royal Antwerp FC15 rated
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise16 rated
Player statistics
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier DemanDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 53/65 | 2 | 6/11 | 4 | ||||
| Denis OdoiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 59/63 | 1 | 5/10 | |||||||
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 40/56 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Dennis PraetMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 54/59 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| Michel Ange BalikwishaForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 32/41 | 3/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 55/63 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Mohamed BayoForward | 86′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.43 | 8/10 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| Mahamadou DoumbiaMidfielder | 82′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.05 | 43/48 | 1 | 6/13 | 2 | ||||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 82′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/13 | 7/18 | 2 | |||||
| Jaïro RiedewaldMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 26/30 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Semm RendersDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 18/26 | 1 | 6/8 | 4 | ||||||
| Tjaronn CheryMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 11/13 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Kobe CorbanieDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 24/27 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Christopher ScottMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 11/13 | |||||||||
| Kadan YoungMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 4/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 23Toby AlderweireldDefender | 4′ | — | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Andreas VerstraetenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Mauricio BenitezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rosen BozhinovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Yannick ThoelenGoalkeeper | — | — |
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed FuseiniForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 2 | 4 | 0.42 | 13/16 | 4 | 2/9 | 1 | |||
| Fedde LeysenDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 26/27 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Anthony MorisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 24/30 | 3 | ||||||||
| Charles VanhoutteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 33/45 | 3 | 8/12 | 3 | |||
| Koki MachidaDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 19/30 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Ousseynou NiangDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.36 | 21/27 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | ||||
| Anan KhalailiDefender | 82′ | 8.5 | 27/34 | 2 | 10/13 | 7 | ||||||
| Noah SadikiMidfielder | 82′ | 6.8 | 25/29 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 5Kevin Mac AllisterDefender | 82′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 34/38 | 9/12 | 6 | |||||
| Franjo IvanovićForward | 68′ | 6.4 | 1 | 4 | 1.07 | 10/17 | 6/16 | 3 | ||||
| 10Anouar Ait El HadjMidfielder | 61′ | 8.2 | 2 | 17/23 | 3 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| 6Kamiel Van de PerreMidfielder | 29′ | 6.4 | 16/18 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Promise DavidForward | 22′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.30 | 3/3 | 1 | 1/2 | ||||
| Alessio Castro-MontesMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 2/3 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 26Ross SykesDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 13Kevin RodriguezForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| Joachim ImbrechtsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marc GigerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathias RasmussenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sofiane BoufalForward | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionPro LeagueHome teamRoyal Antwerp FCAway teamRoyale Union Saint-GilloiseRefereeJasper Vergoote
Previous meetings
- Sun 20 SepRoyal Antwerp FC 0-2 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 21 FebRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Fri 25 JulRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 29 MarRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 5-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 1 DecRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 15 SepRoyal Antwerp FC 2-0 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 28 AprRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 4-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Thu 25 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 0-3 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 17 MarRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 3 SepRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-2 Royal Antwerp FC