Royal Antwerp FC vs Club Brugge KV — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Sun 4 Feb··Matchday 24·Royal Antwerp FC won
- 5Corners9
- 2Cards6
- 11Shots13
- 3Shots on target4
- 9Fouls18
- 18Throw-ins16
- 3Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks8
- 2Saves1
- 15Tackles16
- 5Interceptions4
- 11Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.41 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 18 |
| 11 | Total shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 15 | Tackles | 16 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 429 | Passes | 402 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 369 | Accurate passes | 334 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 39 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 49 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 43% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 25 | Clearances | 22 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.22 | Goals prevented | -1.15 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 5 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 197 | Passes | 247 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 167 | Accurate passes | 213 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 15 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 11 | Clearances | 12 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 232 | Passes | 155 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 202 | Accurate passes | 121 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 14 | Clearances | 10 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Royal Antwerp FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Royal Antwerp FC11 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.77 xG
Club Brugge KV13 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.47 xG
Royal Antwerp FC5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.54 xG
Club Brugge KV5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.38 xG
Royal Antwerp FC6 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.23 xG
Club Brugge KV8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.09 xG
- Royal Antwerp FC
- Club Brugge KV
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Royal Antwerp FC15 rated
Club Brugge KV14 rated
Player statistics
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent JanssenMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 25/30 | 4 | 9/12 | 2 | |||
| Jean ButezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 29/39 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Jürgen EkkelenkampMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 52/55 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Owen WijndalDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 26/34 | 8/12 | 5 | |||||||
| 23Toby AlderweireldDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 53/64 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| George IlenikhenaForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.34 | 12/15 | 1 | 6/11 | |||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 54/59 | 1 | 1/7 | |||||||
| Chidera EjukeForward | 85′ | 7.4 | 36/38 | 2 | 6/12 | |||||||
| Mahamadou DoumbiaMidfielder | 85′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 23/25 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Jelle BatailleDefender | 78′ | 6.1 | 39/47 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Arbnor MujaForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 11/11 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 3/4 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||
| Kobe CorbanieDefender | 18′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/3 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| Victor UdohForward | 18′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Jacob OndrejkaForward | 12′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 2/3 | 2/4 | |||||
| Davino VerhulstGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Eran TuypensDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Milan SmitsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | — | — |
Club Brugge KV
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bjorn MeijerDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.37 | 23/31 | 2 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||
| Igor ThiagoForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 14/21 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||
| 20Hans VanakenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 48/52 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| 44Brandon MecheleDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 48/57 | 6/10 | ||||||||
| Casper NielsenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.11 | 19/22 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | ||||
| 22Simon MignoletGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 25/31 | 1 | ||||||||
| 58Jorne SpileersDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 46/51 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Maxim De CuyperDefender | 89′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 32/36 | 3 | 5/8 | 3 | |||
| Andreas Skov OlsenForward | 88′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.31 | 25/32 | 2 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Philip ZinckernagelForward | 71′ | 6.6 | 17/23 | 5/19 | 2 | |||||||
| Éder BalantaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 8/10 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Hugo VetlesenMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 22/25 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Dedryck BoyataDefender | 19′ | 5.6 | 4/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Ferrán JutglàForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 2/2 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Denis OdoiDefender | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 64Kyriani SabbeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Michał SkóraśMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Nordin JackersGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Víctor BarberáForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 13 SepClub Brugge KV 3-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 30 NovClub Brugge KV 0-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 26 OctRoyal Antwerp FC 0-1 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 25 MayClub Brugge KV 1-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 6 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 2-3 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 2 FebRoyal Antwerp FC 2-1 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 18 AugClub Brugge KV 1-0 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 5 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 1-2 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 14 AprClub Brugge KV 3-0 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 29 OctClub Brugge KV 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC