Royal Antwerp FC vs Cercle Brugge — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 6 Oct··Matchday 10·Royal Antwerp FC won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners7
- 1Cards3
- 14Shots16
- 5Shots on target7
- 11Fouls9
- 23Throw-ins25
- 3Offsides3
- 14Goal kicks6
- 7Saves2
- 16Tackles22
- 11Interceptions17
- 16Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 14 | Total shots | 16 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 11 | Fouls | 9 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 16 | Tackles | 22 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 17 |
| 16 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 2.03 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.20 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 368 | Passes | 310 |
| 245 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 11 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 19 | Touches in penalty area | 28 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 47 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 95 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 16 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 32% | Aerial duels (%) | 24% |
| Defending | ||
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 17 |
| 31 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.66 | Goals prevented | -1.36 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 3 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.81 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 180 | Passes | 180 |
| 115 | Accurate passes | 109 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 46 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 15 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Royal Antwerp FC | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.39 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 188 | Passes | 130 |
| 130 | Accurate passes | 77 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 49 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 16 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Royal Antwerp FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Royal Antwerp FC14 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.97 xG
Cercle Brugge16 shots · 7 on target · 0 goals · 1.19 xG
Royal Antwerp FC4 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.20 xG
Cercle Brugge9 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.82 xG
Royal Antwerp FC10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.77 xG
Cercle Brugge7 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.37 xG
- Royal Antwerp FC
- Cercle Brugge
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Royal Antwerp FC14 rated
Cercle Brugge16 rated
Player statistics
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 26/42 | 7 | ||||||||
| Vincent JanssenForward | 90′ | 7.8 | 2 | 3 | 0.31 | 17/21 | 3 | 8/17 | 2 | |||
| Denis OdoiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/33 | 8/15 | 1 | |||||
| Ayrton CostaDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 31/48 | 13/18 | 2 | |||||
| Mahamadou DoumbiaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.15 | 29/37 | 10/20 | 3 | |||||
| 23Toby AlderweireldDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 23/37 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | 89′ | 7.4 | 33/44 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Jelle BatailleDefender | 89′ | 6.6 | 22/42 | 1 | 6/10 | 4 | ||||||
| Tjaronn CheryMidfielder | 85′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.96 | 19/24 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||
| Jacob OndrejkaForward | 85′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 7/13 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | |||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 80′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.22 | 6/13 | 6/18 | |||||
| Anthony ValenciaForward | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.13 | 3/5 | 2 | 4/5 | 1 | ||||
| Kobe CorbanieDefender | 10′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Victor UdohForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/2 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Rosen BozhinovDefender | 1′ | — | 2/3 | |||||||||
| Semm RendersDefender | 1′ | — | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| Alexandre StanicForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Farouck AdekamiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean ButezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Milan SmitsMidfielder | — | — |
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abu FrancisMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/43 | 1 | 11/15 | 8 | ||||
| Thibo SomersForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 17/24 | 1 | 8/19 | |||||
| Christiaan RavychDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 13/21 | 4/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 5Emmanuel KakouDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 13/27 | 2 | 6/16 | 2 | ||||||
| Senna MiangueDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 16/28 | 1 | 10/14 | 1 | ||||
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 6/22 | 2 | ||||||||
| Kévin DenkeyForward | 85′ | 7.1 | 5 | 0.61 | 10/19 | 1 | 5/14 | |||||
| 28Hannes Van Der BruggenMidfielder | 85′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 29/49 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||
| Alan MindaForward | 67′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 15/21 | 2 | 3/8 | |||||
| 15Gary MagneeDefender | 67′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.07 | 15/24 | 2 | 5/8 | 4 | ||||
| 2Ibrahim DiakitéDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 8/10 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Erick NunesDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 4/12 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeForward | 23′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.10 | 5/5 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| Felipe AugustoForward | 23′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||
| 7Abdoul Kader OuattaraForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Nils De WildeMidfielder | 10′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 84Bas LangenbickGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dalangunypole GomisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malamine EfekeleMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paris BrunnerForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 31 JanCercle Brugge 0-4 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 4 OctRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 1 MarCercle Brugge 0-0 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 12 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 1-2 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 21 AprCercle Brugge 0-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 9 DecCercle Brugge 1-3 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 30 JulRoyal Antwerp FC 1-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 9 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 2-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 11 SepCercle Brugge 0-2 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sat 9 AprRoyal Antwerp FC 1-1 Cercle Brugge