Rotherham United vs Wigan Athletic — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 22/23
Sat 1 Oct··Matchday 12·New York Stadium, Rotherham·Wigan Athletic won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 8Corners4
- 3Cards1
- 12Shots14
- 3Shots on target5
- 9Fouls8
- 24Throw-ins31
- 0Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks9
- 3Saves2
- 13Tackles14
- 13Interceptions5
- 6Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Wigan Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 8 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 9 | Fouls | 8 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 31 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 14 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 308 | Passes | 267 |
| 203 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 31 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 15 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Wigan Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 151 | Passes | 129 |
| 101 | Accurate passes | 79 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 13 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Wigan Athletic |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 157 | Passes | 138 |
| 102 | Accurate passes | 84 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Rotherham United3-1-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Rotherham United12 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.25 xG
Wigan Athletic14 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.28 xG
Rotherham United11 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.25 xG
Wigan Athletic8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.11 xG
Rotherham United1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Wigan Athletic6 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.17 xG
- Rotherham United
- Wigan Athletic
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rotherham United15 rated
Wigan Athletic14 rated
Player statistics
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Norton-CuffyDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 15/23 | 2 | 9/14 | 2 | |||||
| Grant HallDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 43/51 | 10/14 | 4 | ||||||
| Wes HardingDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 22/35 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 8/28 | 2/2 | 3 | |||||||
| Chiedozie OgbeneForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 6/9 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Richard WoodDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 24/39 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Ben WilesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 15/20 | 2 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Daniel BarlaserMidfielder | 87′ | 6.8 | 29/48 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Cohen BramallDefender | 86′ | 6.4 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 64′ | 6.8 | 14/19 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Conor WashingtonForward | 64′ | 6.4 | 3 | 3/5 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Jamie LindsayMidfielder | 26′ | 6.8 | 10/11 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Tom EavesForward | 26′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Shane FergusonMidfielder | 9′ | 7.1 | 5/5 | |||||||||
| Georgie KellyForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Cameron HumphreysDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josh VickersGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Scott HighMidfielder | — | — |
Wigan Athletic
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack WhatmoughDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 11/23 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| Ben AmosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 13/26 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Tom NaylorMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 14/21 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| 8Max PowerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 26/35 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||
| James McCleanDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 16/34 | 2 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Will KeaneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 15/19 | 1 | 5/11 | 3 | ||||
| Curtis TiltDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 7/14 | 5/7 | ||||||||
| Ryan NyambeDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 14/28 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Nathan BroadheadForward | 86′ | 6.8 | 13/17 | 2 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Charlie WykeForward | 79′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 11/17 | 2 | 4/10 | |||||
| Thelo AasgaardForward | 79′ | 6.4 | 14/20 | 10/18 | 4 | |||||||
| Josh MagennisForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Tendayi DarikwaDefender | 11′ | 6.1 | 3/6 | |||||||||
| Graeme ShinnieMidfielder | 9′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Ashley FletcherForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jamie JonesGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jason KerrDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joe BennettDefender | — | — |