Rotherham United vs Southampton — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 3 Feb··Matchday 30·New York Stadium, Rotherham·Southampton won
- 3Corners10
- 0Cards2
- 8Shots10
- 2Shots on target7
- 8Fouls10
- 19Throw-ins21
- 1Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks5
- 5Saves2
- 18Tackles12
- 8Interceptions11
- 3Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 26 | Ball possession | 74 |
| 0.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 10 |
| 8 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 18 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 237 | Passes | 697 |
| 0 | Big chances | 5 |
| 160 | Accurate passes | 624 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 8 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 30 | Clearances | 25 |
| 48 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1.09 | Goals prevented | 0.05 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 23 | Ball possession | 77 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.04 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 104 | Passes | 343 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 71 | Accurate passes | 308 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 21 | Clearances | 9 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Southampton |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0.10 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 133 | Passes | 354 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 89 | Accurate passes | 316 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 9 | Clearances | 16 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rotherham United8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.31 xG
Southampton10 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.53 xG
Rotherham United4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
Southampton6 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.05 xG
Rotherham United4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.10 xG
Southampton4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.48 xG
- Rotherham United
- Southampton
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rotherham United13 rated
Southampton13 rated
Player statistics
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 21/38 | 5 | ||||||||
| Sam ClucasMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/15 | 4/10 | 4 | |||||
| Christ Junior TiehiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/31 | 1 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Hakeem OdofinDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 15/23 | 6/8 | 2 | |||||||
| CafúForward | 88′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.06 | 12/16 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||
| Peter KiosoDefender | 85′ | 6.1 | 15/28 | 3 | 9/15 | 4 | ||||||
| Sebastian RevanDefender | 84′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 7/9 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Jordan HugillForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 3/7 | 5/9 | ||||||
| Jamie LindsayForward | 61′ | 6.6 | 7/11 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 8/14 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Sam NombeForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 3/7 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Arvin AppiahForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Femi SerikiDefender | 10′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Tom EavesForward | 2′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Andy RinomhotaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Cameron HumphreysDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Charlie WykeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper | — | — |
Southampton
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Ryan ManningDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 100/107 | 10/16 | 5 | |||||||
| Jan BednarekDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 116/121 | 3/7 | |||||
| Gavin BazunuGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/27 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Taylor Harwood-BellisDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 93/96 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| Adam ArmstrongForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.66 | 15/20 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||
| Kyle Walker-PetersDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 56/64 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Will SmallboneMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.18 | 48/54 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Stuart ArmstrongMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.25 | 43/50 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Che AdamsForward | 81′ | 6.7 | 14/24 | 1 | 4/7 | 3 | ||||||
| Ryan FraserForward | 74′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 31/34 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||
| 4Flynn DownesMidfielder | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 53/62 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| Joe RothwellMidfielder | 17′ | 6.3 | 13/14 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| David BrooksForward | 16′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 13/13 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Shea CharlesMidfielder | 1′ | — | 6/6 | |||||||||
| 5Jack StephensDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jayden MeghomaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joe LumleyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Samuel EdozieMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tyler DiblingMidfielder | — | — |