Rotherham United vs Millwall — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 20/21
Sat 19 Sep··Matchday 2·New York Stadium, Rotherham·Millwall won
- 8Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 14Shots8
- 1Shots on target2
- 14Fouls11
- 29Throw-ins35
- 0Offsides3
- 6Goal kicks6
- 1Saves1
- 15Tackles13
- 9Interceptions11
- 2Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Millwall |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 29 | Throw-ins | 35 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 15 | Tackles | 13 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 240 | Accurate passes | 247 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 381 | Passes | 389 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 40% | Aerial duels (%) | 44% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 17 | Clearances | 38 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Throw-ins | 35 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 40 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 96 | Final third entries | 63 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Millwall |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Tackles | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 108 | Accurate passes | 144 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 177 | Passes | 216 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 23% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 8 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Millwall |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 132 | Accurate passes | 103 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 204 | Passes | 173 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 9 | Clearances | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 28 |
Line-ups
Rotherham United4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Rotherham United14 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.16 xG
Millwall8 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.12 xG
Rotherham United7 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.10 xG
Millwall4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.01 xG
Rotherham United7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.06 xG
Millwall4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.11 xG
- Rotherham United
- Millwall
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rotherham United14 rated
Millwall14 rated
Player statistics
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiedozie OgbeneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 17/24 | 2 | 9/20 | 3 | |||||
| Joe MattockDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 25/38 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Shaun MacDonaldMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 43/54 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| Angus MacDonaldDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 23/41 | 8/13 | |||||||
| Michael SmithForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 12/22 | 7/25 | |||||||
| Wes HardingDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 26/37 | 1 | 4/9 | |||||||
| Jamal BlackmanGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 8/26 | 0/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Michael IhiekweDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 23/40 | 1 | 8/13 | |||||||
| Jamie LindsayMidfielder | 76′ | 6.7 | 29/38 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Freddie LadapoForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 3 | 7/13 | 1 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Kieran SadlierMidfielder | 66′ | 6.4 | 2 | 6/17 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | |||||
| Ben WilesMidfielder | 24′ | 6.6 | 1 | 9/10 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| George HirstForward | 24′ | 6.1 | 1 | 6/11 | 3/8 | |||||||
| Matt CrooksMidfielder | 14′ | 6.1 | 6/10 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Kyle VassellForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mickel MillerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Richard WoodDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | — | — |
Millwall
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Jake CooperDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 31/46 | 12/15 | 2 | |||||||
| Jed WallaceForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 13/28 | 11/17 | 4 | |||||
| Bartosz BiałkowskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 10/24 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Ryan LeonardMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 26/38 | 10/11 | 2 | ||||||
| Shaun HutchinsonDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 40/53 | 2 | 11/18 | 1 | ||||||
| Tom BradshawForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 7/14 | 5/17 | |||||||
| Alex PearceDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 33/43 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| Ryan WoodsMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 40/46 | 5/12 | 1 | |||||||
| Mason BennettForward | 82′ | 6.1 | 8/23 | 6/15 | 1 | |||||||
| Mahlon RomeoDefender | 74′ | 6.3 | 2 | 19/27 | 1 | 3/13 | ||||||
| Scott MaloneDefender | 74′ | 6.3 | 1 | 14/29 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Shaun WilliamsMidfielder | 16′ | 6.8 | 3/8 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Murray WallaceDefender | 16′ | 6.6 | 2/7 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Matt SmithForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/3 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Connor MahoneyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joe WrightGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jón Daði BöðvarssonForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Shane FergusonMidfielder | — | — |