Rotherham United vs Ipswich Town — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Tue 7 Nov··Matchday 12·New York Stadium, Rotherham·Drawn
- 6Corners8
- 1Cards1
- 8Shots13
- 3Shots on target3
- 12Fouls10
- 22Throw-ins17
- 2Offsides5
- 9Goal kicks7
- 1Saves1
- 7Tackles9
- 16Interceptions10
- 2Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 1.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 8 | Total shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 5 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 519 |
| 253 | Passes | 612 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 75 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 23% | Aerial duels (%) | 24% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 16 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 32 | Clearances | 28 |
| 65 | Ball recoveries | 67 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| -0.71 | Goals prevented | -0.39 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 5 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 92 | Accurate passes | 241 |
| 147 | Passes | 287 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 36 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 8 | Clearances | 13 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Ipswich Town |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 24 | Ball possession | 76 |
| 0.29 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.75 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Tackles | 4 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 59 | Accurate passes | 278 |
| 106 | Passes | 325 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 24 | Clearances | 15 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rotherham United8 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.29 xG
Ipswich Town13 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.91 xG
Rotherham United3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.00 xG
Ipswich Town3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.17 xG
Rotherham United5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.29 xG
Ipswich Town10 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.74 xG
- Rotherham United
- Ipswich Town
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rotherham United13 rated
Ipswich Town15 rated
Player statistics
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ Junior TiehiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 26/34 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | |||
| Hakeem OdofinDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 10/16 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 9/36 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 20/24 | 2 | 2/8 | |||||||
| CafúForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 9/12 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Cohen BramallDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 14/25 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Dexter LembikisaDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/27 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| Sam NombeForward | 67′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.87 | 10/17 | 7/18 | 1 | ||||
| Sam ClucasMidfielder | 64′ | 6.8 | 14/18 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Fred OnyedinmaForward | 64′ | 6.6 | 1 | 7/13 | 1 | 2/8 | ||||||
| Jordan HugillForward | 26′ | 7.1 | 1/2 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||||
| Sebastian RevanDefender | 26′ | 6.3 | 2/5 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Georgie KellyForward | 23′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 2/6 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Arvin AppiahForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jamie LindsayMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom EavesForward | — | — |
Ipswich Town
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron BurgessDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 80/94 | 15/19 | ||||||||
| Sam MorsyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 69/79 | 3/6 | 3 | ||||
| Axel TuanzebeDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 91/94 | 1/8 | ||||||
| 3Leif DavisDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 40/53 | 5 | 3/5 | ||||
| Harry ClarkeDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 60/69 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| Václav HladkýGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 38/39 | 1 | ||||||||
| Marcus HarnessForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 17/30 | 5/12 | 2 | |||||||
| Conor ChaplinMidfielder | 83′ | 7.4 | 6 | 0.31 | 18/26 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Massimo LuongoMidfielder | 69′ | 7.4 | 42/49 | 1 | 6/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Kayden JacksonForward | 69′ | 6.6 | 10/15 | 1 | 4/6 | |||||||
| George HirstForward | 69′ | 6.1 | 4/9 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 14Jack TaylorMidfielder | 21′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.36 | 22/24 | 1/3 | |||||
| Omari HutchinsonMidfielder | 21′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/12 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| Freddie LadapoForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 4/6 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Dane ScarlettForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Dominic BallDefender | 1′ | — | 11/12 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Cameron HumphreysMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Christian WaltonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luke WoolfendenDefender | — | — |