Rotherham United vs Blackburn Rovers — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 12 Aug··Matchday 2·New York Stadium, Rotherham·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners9
- 5Cards1
- 9Shots21
- 3Shots on target6
- 9Fouls8
- 19Throw-ins39
- 0Offsides3
- 19Goal kicks7
- 4Saves1
- 23Tackles18
- 14Interceptions7
- 3Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Blackburn Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 21 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 8 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 39 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 19 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 23 | Tackles | 18 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 23 | Ball possession | 77 |
| 0.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.70 |
| 3 | Big chances | 6 |
| 105 | Accurate passes | 564 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 191 | Passes | 646 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 39 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 53 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 68 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 17% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 14 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 17 | Clearances | 7 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 19 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| -0.60 | Goals prevented | -1.10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.1 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 15 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 5 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Blackburn Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 28 | Ball possession | 72 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.06 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 65 | Accurate passes | 249 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 112 | Passes | 296 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Clearances | 7 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Rotherham United | Statistic | Blackburn Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 15 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 15 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 19 | Ball possession | 81 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.64 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 40 | Accurate passes | 315 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 79 | Passes | 350 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 33 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 47 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 12 | Clearances | 0 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rotherham United9 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.73 xG
Blackburn Rovers21 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.88 xG
Rotherham United6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.51 xG
Blackburn Rovers6 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 1.25 xG
Rotherham United3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.22 xG
Blackburn Rovers15 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.63 xG
- Rotherham United
- Blackburn Rovers
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rotherham United13 rated
Blackburn Rovers15 rated
Player statistics
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 17/40 | 1 | 0/1 | 4 | ||||||
| Hakeem OdofinMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 10/15 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | |||
| Cohen BramallDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/12 | 1 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||
| Cameron HumphreysDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 8/12 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 13/20 | 8/13 | 5 | |||||||
| Ben WilesForward | 89′ | 6.1 | 6/9 | 3/12 | 2 | |||||||
| Dexter LembikisaDefender | 81′ | 6.6 | 9/18 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| CafúMidfielder | 62′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 16/23 | 3 | 3/5 | 2 | |||
| Jordan HugillForward | 61′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/10 | 4/14 | ||||||
| Fred OnyedinmaForward | 50′ | 6.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 1/5 | 6/8 | 2 | ||||
| Georgie KellyForward | 29′ | 6.1 | 4/9 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Ciaran McGuckinForward | 11′ | 6.4 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Joshua KayodeForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jamie McCartDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josh AyresForward | — | — |
Blackburn Rovers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Rankin-CostelloDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 3 | 0.10 | 53/65 | 2 | 6/16 | 1 | ||||
| Sammie SzmodicsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 5 | 1.26 | 36/46 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Dominic HyamDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 86/94 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 3Harry PickeringDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.32 | 45/58 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| 17Hayden CarterDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 83/87 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 1Aynsley PearsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 31/32 | 1 | ||||||||
| Adam WhartonMidfielder | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.04 | 52/60 | 2 | 9/15 | 4 | |||
| Tyrhys DolanForward | 68′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.30 | 33/37 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| Dilan MarkandayForward | 58′ | 6.8 | 15/18 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Harry LeonardForward | 57′ | 6.4 | 6/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Lewis TravisMidfielder | 57′ | 6.3 | 26/33 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Callum BrittainDefender | 33′ | 7.9 | 49/55 | 3 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Niall EnnisForward | 33′ | 7.1 | 4/5 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Ryan HedgesMidfielder | 32′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.32 | 41/45 | 4 | 1/2 | |||||
| Sam GallagherForward | 22′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.31 | 2/3 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| John BuckleyMidfielder | 1′ | — | 2/2 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 30Jake GarrettMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leopold WahlstedtGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Scott WhartonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sondre TronstadMidfielder | — | — |