Rot-Weiss Essen vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen — DFB Pokal
DFB PokalDFB Pokal 20/21
Tue 2 Feb··Round of 16·Rot-Weiss Essen won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners13
- 1Cards2
- 8Shots27
- 3Shots on target11
- 7Fouls9
- 18Throw-ins32
- 2Offsides5
- 20Goal kicks5
- 10Saves1
- 27Tackles11
- 34Interceptions21
- 9Dribbles26
Period
Match statistics
| Rot-Weiss Essen | Statistic | Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 13 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 27 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 11 |
| 7 | Fouls | 9 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 2 | Offsides | 5 |
| 20 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 27 | Tackles | 11 |
| 34 | Interceptions | 21 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 26 |
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 2 | Big chances | 5 |
| 427 | Passes | 929 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 268 | Accurate passes | 789 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 12 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 19 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 71 |
| 71 | Final third entries | 128 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 26 |
| 44% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 28% |
| Defending | ||
| 21% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 34 | Interceptions | 21 |
| 54 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Saves | 1 |
| 20 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| Rot-Weiss Essen | Statistic | Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Total shots | 8 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 12 | Tackles | 4 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 176 | Passes | 350 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 119 | Accurate passes | 303 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 18 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Rot-Weiss Essen | Statistic | Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 17 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 163 | Passes | 352 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 0 |
| 102 | Accurate passes | 301 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 20 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Rot-Weiss Essen5-3-2
Bench
Player ratings
Rot-Weiss Essen16 rated
Bayer 04 Leverkusen15 rated
Player statistics
Rot-Weiss Essen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel DavariGoalkeeper | 120′ | 9.3 | 34/60 | 10 | ||||||||
| Daniel HeberDefender | 120′ | 8.1 | 28/39 | 11/14 | 4 | |||||||
| Alexander HahnDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 26/40 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Dennis GroteMidfielder | 120′ | 6.7 | 1 | 26/43 | 3/7 | |||||||
| Simon EngelmannForward | 120′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 14/27 | 6/17 | ||||||
| Felix HerzenbruchDefender | 120′ | 6.6 | 24/36 | 3/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Sandro PlechatyDefender | 105′ | 6.8 | 1 | 19/26 | 1 | 7/13 | 4 | |||||
| Marco Kehl GomezMidfielder | 105′ | 6.1 | 1 | 26/41 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | |||||
| Kevin GrundDefender | 79′ | 6.4 | 12/22 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Amara CondéMidfielder | 62′ | 7.4 | 15/19 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| Isaiah YoungForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 6/10 | 1 | 6/12 | 5 | ||||||
| Oğuzhan KefkirForward | 58′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 7/12 | 1 | 9/17 | 6 | ||||
| Jonas HildebrandtMidfielder | 58′ | 6.3 | 14/21 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Jan NeuwirtMidfielder | 41′ | 6.6 | 6/15 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Cedric HarenbrockMidfielder | 15′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 7/11 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||
| Marcel PlatzekForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 1 | 4/5 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Felix BackszatMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Felix WeberDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Jakob GolzGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jan-Lucas DorowMidfielder | — | — |
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles AránguizMidfielder | 120′ | 8.5 | 4 | 84/99 | 3 | 8/12 | 3 | |||||
| Kerem DemirbayMidfielder | 120′ | 8.2 | 3 | 74/87 | 4 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| 12Edmond TapsobaDefender | 120′ | 8.2 | 3 | 115/122 | 1 | 8/12 | 1 | |||||
| Aleksandar DragovićDefender | 120′ | 8.0 | 1 | 115/121 | 2 | 10/16 | 1 | |||||
| Timothy Fosu-MensahDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 2 | 102/113 | 10/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Lucas AlarioForward | 120′ | 6.7 | 5 | 18/27 | 2 | 6/12 | ||||||
| Lukáš HrádeckýGoalkeeper | 120′ | 6.6 | 26/35 | 1 | ||||||||
| Leon BaileyDefender | 114′ | 6.6 | 1 | 4 | 51/66 | 4 | 2/15 | |||||
| 19Moussa DiabyForward | 76′ | 7.4 | 3 | 35/45 | 5 | 3/7 | ||||||
| Florian WirtzMidfielder | 75′ | 7.7 | 1 | 35/46 | 1 | 9/13 | 2 | |||||
| WendellDefender | 75′ | 6.8 | 1 | 76/89 | 1 | 4/7 | ||||||
| Exequiel PalaciosMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 30/40 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 14Patrik SchickForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 1 | 6/10 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Karim BellarabiDefender | 44′ | 6.8 | 18/23 | 1 | 2/8 | |||||||
| Jeremie FrimpongDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 4/6 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Daley SinkgravenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lennart GrillGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 36Niklas LombGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sven BenderDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tin JedvajDefender | — | — |