Real Madrid vs Villarreal — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sat 8 Apr··Matchday 28·Villarreal won
- 6Corners7
- 0Cards3
- 18Shots17
- 4Shots on target8
- 8Fouls19
- 16Throw-ins13
- 2Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks16
- 5Saves3
- 20Tackles19
- 6Interceptions7
- 21Dribbles16
Period
Match statistics
| Real Madrid | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 2.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.50 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 19 |
| 18 | Total shots | 17 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| 20 | Tackles | 19 |
| 21 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 432 | Passes | 443 |
| 383 | Accurate passes | 382 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 13 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 60% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 21 | Dribbles | 16 |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 19 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| -1.07 | Goals prevented | -0.91 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.7 |
| Real Madrid | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 9 | Tackles | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 225 | Passes | 244 |
| 197 | Accurate passes | 215 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 13 | Clearances | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Real Madrid | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.47 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 207 | Passes | 199 |
| 186 | Accurate passes | 167 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 1% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 10 |
Line-ups
Real Madrid4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Real Madrid19 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 2.69 xG
Villarreal17 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 1.52 xG
Real Madrid6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.98 xG
Villarreal10 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.05 xG
Real Madrid13 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.71 xG
Villarreal7 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.47 xG
- Real Madrid
- Villarreal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Real Madrid15 rated
Villarreal14 rated
Player statistics
Real Madrid
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Vinícius JúniorForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 5 | 0.98 | 27/30 | 2 | 16/23 | 1 | |||
| Marco AsensioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.29 | 31/36 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||
| 11RodrygoForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 5 | 0.57 | 21/26 | 2 | 4/10 | |||||
| 1Thibaut CourtoisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 22/29 | 5 | ||||||||
| Lucas VázquezDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 37/41 | 8/13 | 5 | |||||||
| Nacho FernándezDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.23 | 30/35 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 22Antonio RüdigerDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 46/49 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Dani CeballosMidfielder | 75′ | 6.7 | 1 | 38/44 | 3 | 8/17 | 2 | |||||
| 14Aurélien TchouaméniMidfielder | 72′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.19 | 39/42 | 2 | 8/8 | 4 | ||||
| Karim BenzemaForward | 59′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 11/11 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| David AlabaDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 25/28 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 3Éder MilitãoDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 19/21 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 8Federico ValverdeMidfielder | 31′ | 6.4 | 12/12 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Luka ModrićMidfielder | 18′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/17 | 3 | 0/1 | |||||
| 6Eduardo CamavingaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 9/11 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Álvaro OdriozolaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Andriy LuninGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dani CarvajalDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Eden HazardForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jesús VallejoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luis LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mariano DíazForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni KroosMidfielder | — | — |
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 80/81 | 3 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Pau TorresDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 45/57 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Alfonso PedrazaDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 27/34 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 26/29 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| 8Juan FoythDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.13 | 25/25 | 1 | 8/23 | 5 | ||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 17/25 | 3 | ||||||||
| Samuel ChukwuezeForward | 89′ | 9.6 | 2 | 5 | 0.68 | 18/25 | 9/11 | |||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 42/49 | 1 | 3/10 | 1 | |||
| Giovani Lo CelsoForward | 67′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 34/37 | 3 | 4/7 | ||||
| Yéremy PinoForward | 67′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/14 | 1 | 3/14 | 2 | ||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | 57′ | 6.1 | 32/35 | 1 | 3/9 | 3 | ||||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | 33′ | 6.3 | 14/18 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| Alberto MorenoDefender | 23′ | 6.8 | 6/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | 23′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | 4/4 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Johan MojicaDefender | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | 1′ | — | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Carlo Adriano GarcíaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Haissem HassanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 10 OctReal Madrid 1-0 Villarreal
- Sat 24 JanVillarreal 0-2 Real Madrid
- Sat 4 OctReal Madrid 3-1 Villarreal
- Sat 15 MarVillarreal 1-2 Real Madrid
- Sat 5 OctReal Madrid 2-0 Villarreal
- Sun 19 MayVillarreal 4-4 Real Madrid
- Sun 17 DecReal Madrid 4-1 Villarreal
- Thu 19 JanVillarreal 2-3 Real Madrid
- Sat 7 JanVillarreal 2-1 Real Madrid
- Sat 12 FebVillarreal 0-0 Real Madrid