RC Strasbourg vs Nantes — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sun 27 Oct··Matchday 9·RC Strasbourg won
- 5Corners4
- 2Cards3
- 9Shots8
- 5Shots on target6
- 15Fouls17
- 22Throw-ins22
- 0Offsides2
- 3Goal kicks4
- 5Saves2
- 11Tackles21
- 6Interceptions6
- 11Dribbles1
Period
Match statistics
| RC Strasbourg | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.73 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 15 | Fouls | 17 |
| 9 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 11 | Tackles | 21 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 486 | Passes | 478 |
| 410 | Accurate passes | 400 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 58 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 17 | Clearances | 14 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 50 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0.41 | Goals prevented | -0.09 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| RC Strasbourg | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 235 | Passes | 180 |
| 198 | Accurate passes | 139 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Clearances | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| RC Strasbourg | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 4 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Tackles | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 251 | Passes | 298 |
| 212 | Accurate passes | 261 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
RC Strasbourg3-4-1-2
Bench
Shot map
RC Strasbourg9 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.74 xG
Nantes8 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 0.79 xG
RC Strasbourg5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.50 xG
Nantes2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
RC Strasbourg4 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.24 xG
Nantes6 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.72 xG
- RC Strasbourg
- Nantes
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
RC Strasbourg11 rated
Nantes16 rated
Player statistics
RC Strasbourg
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Đorđe PetrovićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 41/56 | 5 | ||||||||
| Guéla DouéDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 52/55 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Habib DiarraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 25/31 | 2 | 3/10 | ||||
| Saïdou SowDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 51/54 | 5/9 | ||||||
| 6Ismael DoukouréMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 37/46 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Dilane BakwaDefender | 89′ | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.59 | 33/42 | 4 | 7/11 | |||
| Diego MoreiraDefender | 89′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 25/35 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | |||
| Andrey SantosMidfielder | 84′ | 8.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.79 | 38/41 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 11Sebastian NanasiForward | 84′ | 6.8 | 20/22 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Abakar SyllaDefender | 14′ | 6.6 | 14/17 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Junior MwangaMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 10/10 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Eduard SobolDefender | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Karl-Johan JohnssonGoalkeeper | — | — |
Nantes
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan ZezeDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 56/60 | 8/14 | 5 | |||||
| Alban LafontGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/42 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Mostafa MohamedForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.12 | 13/21 | 5/11 | 2 | |||||
| Nicolas CozzaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 15/19 | 6/12 | 4 | |||||||
| Jean-Charles CastellettoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 74/82 | 9/14 | 4 | |||||||
| Marcus CocoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 58/70 | 1 | 5/14 | 2 | ||||||
| Sorba ThomasForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 25/33 | 4 | 3/7 | |||||||
| Augusto DouglasMidfielder | 84′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 39/42 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | |||
| Tino KadewereMidfielder | 68′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.11 | 19/24 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||
| Jean-Philippe GbaminMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 23/31 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Matthis AblineForward | 68′ | 6.3 | 6/10 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| Bahereba GuirassyForward | 22′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 8/10 | ||||||
| Pedro ChirivellaMidfielder | 22′ | 6.8 | 18/21 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 37Ignatius GanagoForward | 22′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Florent MolletMidfielder | 13′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 8Johann LepenantMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jean-Kévin DuverneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 98Kelvin AmianDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolas PalloisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Patrik CarlgrenGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 22 MarNantes 2-3 RC Strasbourg
- Sun 24 AugRC Strasbourg 1-0 Nantes
- Sun 9 MarNantes 0-1 RC Strasbourg
- Sat 16 MarNantes 1-3 RC Strasbourg
- Fri 6 OctRC Strasbourg 1-2 Nantes
- Sun 7 MayNantes 0-2 RC Strasbourg
- Wed 31 AugRC Strasbourg 1-1 Nantes
- Sun 6 FebRC Strasbourg 1-0 Nantes
- Sun 7 NovNantes 2-2 RC Strasbourg
- Sun 25 AprRC Strasbourg 1-2 Nantes