RC Sporting Charleroi vs Royal Antwerp FC — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Sat 21 Oct··Matchday 11·RC Sporting Charleroi won
- 5Corners2
- 2Cards2
- 10Shots11
- 5Shots on target5
- 6Fouls12
- 16Throw-ins33
- 1Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks5
- 3Saves2
- 11Tackles15
- 9Interceptions7
- 6Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 2.73 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.21 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 12 |
| 10 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 33 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 11 | Tackles | 15 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 388 | Passes | 473 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 297 | Accurate passes | 380 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 33 |
| 33 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 81 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 18 | Clearances | 16 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| -0.69 | Goals prevented | 0.40 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.28 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 208 | Passes | 261 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 160 | Accurate passes | 215 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Clearances | 12 |
| 0% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | Royal Antwerp FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 2.54 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.93 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 180 | Passes | 212 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 137 | Accurate passes | 165 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 13 | Clearances | 4 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Events
63 recorded · 18 key
First half
- 1'Kick-off
- 3'FoulMichel Ange Balikwisha
- 6'FoulStefan Knežević
- 6'Shot blockedJürgen Ekkelenkamp
- 11'Shot on targetJürgen Ekkelenkamp
- 13'Shot blockedParfait Guiagon
- 14'FoulOwen Wijndal
- 14'Shot blockedJürgen Ekkelenkamp
- 15'FoulIsaac Mbenza
- 16'Yellow cardStefan Knežević
- 16'FoulStefan Knežević
- 19'FoulJelle Bataille
- 24'SubstitutionGyrano Kerk
- 25'FoulArthur Vermeeren
- 28'Shot on targetArbnor Muja
- 32'FoulOwen Wijndal
- 35'Shot on targetIsaac Mbenza
- 36'Shot on targetArthur Vermeeren
- 37'CornerŽan Rogelj
- 40'Shot off targetIsaac Mbenza
- 42'CornerJelle Bataille
- 43'Shot off targetVetle Dragsnes
- 45+1'Offside
- 45+3'End of period
Second half
- 46'Kick-off
- 47'Shot off targetJürgen Ekkelenkamp
- 50'GoalNikola Štulić1–0
- 56'GoalJürgen Ekkelenkamp1–1
- 57'FoulMichel Ange Balikwisha
- 58'FoulArthur Vermeeren
- 58'Shot blockedJürgen Ekkelenkamp
- 58'Shot blockedParfait Guiagon
- 59'CornerOwen Wijndal
- 60'Yellow cardMarco Ilaimaharitra
- 60'FoulMarco Ilaimaharitra
- 61'Shot blockedRyota Morioka
- 61'CornerJelle Bataille
- 63'VAR checkRyota Morioka
- 65'Penalty scoredMarco Ilaimaharitra2–1
- 67'CornerVetle Dragsnes
- 68'FoulRyota Morioka
- 68'Shot blockedArbnor Muja
- 70'SubstitutionAdem Zorgane
- 75'SubstitutionGeorge Ilenikhena
- 75'FoulVincent Janssen
- 76'FoulStelios Andreou
- 76'SubstitutionAlhassan Yusuf
- 76'SubstitutionChidera Ejuke
- 77'GoalGeorge Ilenikhena2–2
- 77'Shot blockedChidera Ejuke
- 80'FoulVincent Janssen
- 80'SubstitutionYoussouph Badji
- 83'Shot on targetYoussouph Badji
- 86'Yellow cardMichel Ange Balikwisha
- 86'Penalty awardedIsaac Mbenza
- 88'Penalty scoredMarco Ilaimaharitra3–2
- 89'SubstitutionDaan Heymans
- 90+2'Yellow cardToby Alderweireld
- 90+4'CornerMichel Ange Balikwisha
- 90+5'CornerToby Alderweireld
- 90+7'FoulGeorge Ilenikhena
- 90+9'End of period
- 90+9'End of period
Line-ups
RC Sporting Charleroi3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
RC Sporting Charleroi10 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 2.82 xG
Royal Antwerp FC11 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.25 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.15 xG
Royal Antwerp FC5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.29 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi6 shots · 4 on target · 3 goals · 2.67 xG
Royal Antwerp FC6 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.96 xG
- RC Sporting Charleroi
- Royal Antwerp FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
RC Sporting Charleroi14 rated
Royal Antwerp FC15 rated
Player statistics
RC Sporting Charleroi
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco IlaimaharitraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 1.52 | 40/48 | 1 | 0/7 | ||||
| Stelios AndreouDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 28/32 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Damien MarcqDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 31/38 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Vetle DragsnesDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 21/30 | 2 | 3/7 | 2 | |||
| Ryota MoriokaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 47/54 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||
| Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 22/31 | 8/15 | 2 | |||||||
| Žan RogeljDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 23/27 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Hervé KoffiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 18/39 | 3 | ||||||||
| Isaac MbenzaForward | 89′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.11 | 17/23 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| Nikola ŠtulićForward | 80′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.77 | 10/15 | 1/4 | |||||
| Parfait GuiagonForward | 70′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.24 | 16/20 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| Adem ZorganeMidfielder | 20′ | 6.4 | 18/23 | 1 | ||||||||
| Youssouph BadjiForward | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Daan HeymansMidfielder | 10′ | 6.1 | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 1Martin DelavalléeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mehdi BoukamirDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Romeo MonticelliDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youssuf SyllaForward | — | — |
Royal Antwerp FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbnor MujaForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 15/21 | 2 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Michel Ange BalikwishaForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/32 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Soumaila CoulibalyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 68/72 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 23Toby AlderweireldDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 54/67 | 1 | 5/5 | 1 | |||||
| Vincent JanssenForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 20/28 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 48Arthur VermeerenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 31/36 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||
| Jean ButezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 32/48 | 2 | ||||||||
| Jelle BatailleDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 50/62 | 1 | 5/8 | 5 | ||||||
| Owen WijndalDefender | 75′ | 7.4 | 32/35 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Jürgen EkkelenkampMidfielder | 75′ | 7.2 | 1 | 6 | 0.81 | 16/21 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||
| Gyrano KerkForward | 52′ | 6.0 | 10/12 | 2/8 | ||||||||
| Mandela KeitaMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 9/12 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| George IlenikhenaForward | 15′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2/4 | 3/5 | |||||
| Alhassan YusufMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 11/16 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Chidera EjukeForward | 14′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/7 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Anthony ValenciaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Senne LammensGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zeno Van Den BoschDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 10 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 0-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Fri 10 AprRC Sporting Charleroi 2-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 25 JanRoyal Antwerp FC 0-2 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 17 AugRC Sporting Charleroi 1-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Thu 29 MayRoyal Antwerp FC 1-2 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 8 DecRoyal Antwerp FC 1-3 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 28 JulRC Sporting Charleroi 0-1 Royal Antwerp FC
- Sun 21 JanRoyal Antwerp FC 4-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 19 MarRoyal Antwerp FC 0-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 30 OctRC Sporting Charleroi 1-0 Royal Antwerp FC