RC Sporting Charleroi vs KRC Genk — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Fri 28 Feb··Matchday 28·Drawn
- 3Corners4
- 3Cards1
- 11Shots12
- 6Shots on target4
- 11Fouls11
- 8Throw-ins14
- 2Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks5
- 3Saves5
- 15Tackles10
- 8Interceptions14
- 10Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 2.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.43 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 11 | Total shots | 12 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 15 | Tackles | 10 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 3 | Big chances | 4 |
| 394 | Passes | 562 |
| 312 | Accurate passes | 488 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 26 | Touches in penalty area | 19 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 33 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 52 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 22 | Clearances | 15 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 0.05 | Goals prevented | 0.91 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.4 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.44 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 204 | Passes | 301 |
| 161 | Accurate passes | 267 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 2 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 1.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.99 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 190 | Passes | 261 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 221 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 13 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
RC Sporting Charleroi4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
RC Sporting Charleroi11 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 2.14 xG
KRC Genk12 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.43 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.44 xG
KRC Genk6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.43 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi6 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.70 xG
KRC Genk6 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.00 xG
- RC Sporting Charleroi
- KRC Genk
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
RC Sporting Charleroi14 rated
KRC Genk13 rated
Player statistics
RC Sporting Charleroi
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daan HeymansMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 1.37 | 38/48 | 7/13 | |||||
| Yassine TitraouiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.12 | 38/47 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||
| Adem ZorganeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 49/63 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||
| 1Martin DelavalléeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 15/26 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Jeremy PetrisForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 12/21 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Nikola ŠtulićForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.51 | 17/22 | 3 | 6/10 | |||||
| 4Aiham OusouDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 30/34 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Stelios AndreouDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 31/34 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 24Mardochee NzitaDefender | 82′ | 7.1 | 25/31 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Parfait GuiagonForward | 82′ | 6.3 | 27/33 | 2 | 3/9 | |||||||
| Žan RogeljDefender | 73′ | 6.3 | 14/15 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 17Antoine BernierMidfielder | 17′ | 6.7 | 9/12 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Isaac MbenzaForward | 8′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 3/3 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Vetle DragsnesDefender | 8′ | 7.4 | 4/5 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Alexis FlipsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 95Cheick KeitaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Etienne CamaraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Grejohn KyeiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Mohamed KonéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Quentin BenaetsForward | — | — |
KRC Genk
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarne SteuckersForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 43/52 | 4 | 5/5 | ||||||
| Mike PendersGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 32/38 | 2/2 | 5 | |||||||
| 8Bryan HeynenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 75/87 | 2 | 1/6 | |||||||
| 6Matte SmetsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 88/96 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Tolu ArokodareForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 6 | 1.11 | 14/20 | 6/11 | |||||
| 18Joris KayembeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 54/61 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| 27Ken NkubaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.18 | 29/35 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Mujaid SadickDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 63/67 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Ibrahima Sory BangouraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 30/33 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Christopher BaahForward | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 34/41 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| Patrik HrošovskýMidfielder | 89′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/26 | 1/9 | ||||||
| 32Noah Adedeji-SternbergMidfielder | 10′ | 6.4 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Konstantinos KaretsasMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Adrian PalaciosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Hendrik Van CrombruggeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Josue Ndenge KongoloDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kayden PierreDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luca OyenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Robin MirisolaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Yaimar MedinaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayRC Sporting Charleroi 2-0 KRC Genk
- Tue 21 AprKRC Genk 1-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Fri 19 DecRC Sporting Charleroi 2-2 KRC Genk
- Wed 17 SepKRC Genk 0-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sat 23 NovKRC Genk 3-0 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Fri 23 FebRC Sporting Charleroi 0-1 KRC Genk
- Sun 20 AugKRC Genk 0-0 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 23 AprRC Sporting Charleroi 2-2 KRC Genk
- Fri 4 NovKRC Genk 4-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Tue 10 MayKRC Genk 3-2 RC Sporting Charleroi