RC Sporting Charleroi vs KRC Genk — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Fri 23 Feb··Matchday 27·KRC Genk won
- 3Corners7
- 2Cards2
- 6Shots19
- 4Shots on target7
- 14Fouls13
- 20Throw-ins29
- 13Goal kicks4
- 6Saves4
- 22Tackles16
- 7Interceptions10
- 5Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.24 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 6 | Total shots | 19 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 22 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 291 | Passes | 535 |
| 178 | Accurate passes | 439 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 94 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 11 |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 24 | Clearances | 14 |
| 57 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1.09 | Goals prevented | 0.41 |
| 13 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Saves | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 0.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 135 | Passes | 297 |
| 87 | Accurate passes | 258 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 49 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 8 | Clearances | 5 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| RC Sporting Charleroi | Statistic | KRC Genk |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.88 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 11 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 156 | Passes | 238 |
| 91 | Accurate passes | 181 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 45 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 16 | Clearances | 9 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
RC Sporting Charleroi6 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.38 xG
KRC Genk19 shots · 7 on target · 1 goals · 1.22 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.20 xG
KRC Genk8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
RC Sporting Charleroi3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.18 xG
KRC Genk11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.88 xG
- RC Sporting Charleroi
- KRC Genk
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
RC Sporting Charleroi16 rated
KRC Genk13 rated
Player statistics
RC Sporting Charleroi
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hervé KoffiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 17/37 | 2/2 | 6 | |||||||
| Jonas BagerDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/23 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| Stelios AndreouDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 18/26 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Youssuf SyllaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 11/20 | 5/16 | ||||||
| Marco IlaimaharitraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/32 | 2 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Jeremy PetrisDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 12/19 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| Damien MarcqMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 21/36 | 7/20 | 4 | |||||
| Vetle DragsnesDefender | 75′ | 6.8 | 16/23 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 17Antoine BernierMidfielder | 75′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.12 | 8/12 | 8/18 | 4 | |||||
| Oday DabbaghForward | 57′ | 6.3 | 7/7 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jules Van CleemputDefender | 35′ | 6.4 | 7/9 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Isaac MbenzaForward | 33′ | 6.8 | 8/10 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Mehdi BoukamirDefender | 33′ | 6.0 | 6/13 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Stefan KneževićDefender | 22′ | 7.1 | 4/5 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Youssouph BadjiForward | 15′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 4/8 | 5/5 | 2 | |||||
| Parfait GuiagonMidfielder | 15′ | 6.1 | 7/11 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 1Martin DelavalléeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nikola ŠtulićForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryota MoriokaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Žan RogeljMidfielder | — | — |
KRC Genk
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zakaria El OuahdiDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 42/53 | 4 | 4/9 | 2 | |||
| Maarten VandevoordtGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 17/21 | 4 | ||||||||
| Tolu ArokodareForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.10 | 23/32 | 5 | 9/16 | |||||
| Bilal El KhannoussMidfielder | 90′ | 8.1 | 3 | 0.20 | 60/72 | 4 | 9/19 | 6 | ||||
| Mark McKenzieDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 83/88 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| Christopher BaahForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 3 | 0.08 | 26/36 | 2 | 9/15 | 3 | ||||
| Patrik HrošovskýMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.41 | 30/42 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| Carlos CuestaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 64/73 | 4/9 | ||||||||
| 8Bryan HeynenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 19/32 | 1 | 10/17 | 3 | ||||||
| 18Joris KayembeDefender | 83′ | 7.4 | 43/50 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Luca OyenForward | 70′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.16 | 20/21 | 5/12 | ||||||
| Yira Collins SorForward | 20′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | 9/10 | 0/2 | |||||
| Eduard SobolDefender | 14′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | |||||||||
| Andi ZeqiriForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Anouar Ait El HadjForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Hendrik Van CrombruggeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Ken NkubaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matias GalarzaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mujaid SadickDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 32Noah Adedeji-SternbergMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayRC Sporting Charleroi 2-0 KRC Genk
- Tue 21 AprKRC Genk 1-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Fri 19 DecRC Sporting Charleroi 2-2 KRC Genk
- Wed 17 SepKRC Genk 0-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Fri 28 FebRC Sporting Charleroi 1-1 KRC Genk
- Sat 23 NovKRC Genk 3-0 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 20 AugKRC Genk 0-0 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Sun 23 AprRC Sporting Charleroi 2-2 KRC Genk
- Fri 4 NovKRC Genk 4-1 RC Sporting Charleroi
- Tue 10 MayKRC Genk 3-2 RC Sporting Charleroi