Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 24/25
Sat 22 Feb··Matchday 25·Villarreal won
- 3Corners5
- 1Cards4
- 10Shots10
- 5Shots on target5
- 15Fouls12
- 23Throw-ins29
- 10Goal kicks13
- 4Saves5
- 8Tackles24
- 13Interceptions10
- 12Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 15 | Fouls | 12 |
| 10 | Total shots | 10 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 8 | Tackles | 24 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 410 | Passes | 396 |
| 336 | Accurate passes | 309 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 15 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 17 | Touches in penalty area | 15 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 49 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 29 | Clearances | 27 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 58 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 0.38 | Goals prevented | 1.07 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.12 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 222 | Passes | 166 |
| 186 | Accurate passes | 127 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 10 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 14 | Clearances | 14 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.30 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Tackles | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 188 | Passes | 230 |
| 150 | Accurate passes | 182 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 15 | Clearances | 13 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Rayo Vallecano4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano10 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 0.64 xG
Villarreal10 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.55 xG
Rayo Vallecano4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.12 xG
Villarreal5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.24 xG
Rayo Vallecano6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.52 xG
Villarreal5 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.31 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Villarreal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano16 rated
Villarreal14 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Augusto BatallaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 36/45 | 4 | ||||||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 56/67 | 3/9 | ||||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 49/51 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 42/49 | 2 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||||
| 2Andrei RațiuDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 38/47 | 7/17 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 87′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.30 | 12/22 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| 4Pedro DíazMidfielder | 87′ | 6.7 | 30/36 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Adrián EmbarbaForward | 76′ | 6.4 | 15/19 | 3 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 73′ | 7.4 | 32/36 | 8/13 | ||||||||
| 11Randy NtekaForward | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/8 | 5/10 | ||||||
| 19Jorge de FrutosForward | 42′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 2/6 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Gerard GumbauMidfielder | 17′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 8/9 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Sergi GuardiolaForward | 17′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.14 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 7Isi PalazónMidfielder | 14′ | 6.3 | 1 | 4/5 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 9′ | 7.1 | 9/9 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Etienne Eto'o PinedaForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Aridane HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Dani CárdenasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| PachaDefender | — | — |
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Juan FoythDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 38/46 | 1 | 7/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Diego CondeGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 21/27 | 5 | ||||||||
| 23Sergi CardonaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 26/33 | 2 | 10/11 | 3 | ||||
| 22Ayoze PérezForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 4 | 0.28 | 7/11 | 5/16 | 2 | ||||
| 2Logan CostaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 49/60 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 39/46 | 1 | 2/9 | |||||||
| Willy KambwalaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 42/48 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 20/30 | 3 | 5/9 | 3 | |||
| Thierno BarryForward | 80′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 2/8 | 6/7 | ||||||
| Yéremy PinoMidfielder | 62′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 9/16 | 5/9 | 4 | |||||
| 18Pape GueyeMidfielder | 62′ | 6.4 | 19/27 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Nicolas PépéForward | 28′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 10/13 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 26/29 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 17Tajon BuchananMidfielder | 10′ | 6.6 | 0/1 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Alfonso PedrazaDefender | 1′ | — | 1 | 0.07 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Denis SuárezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Eric BaillyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Luiz JúniorGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Pau NavarroDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Raúl AlbiolDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 17 MayRayo Vallecano 2-0 Villarreal
- Sat 1 NovVillarreal 4-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 18 DecVillarreal 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 28 AprVillarreal 3-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 24 SepRayo Vallecano 1-1 Villarreal
- Sun 28 MayRayo Vallecano 2-1 Villarreal
- Mon 30 JanVillarreal 0-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Thu 12 MayRayo Vallecano 1-5 Villarreal
- Sun 12 DecVillarreal 2-0 Rayo Vallecano