Rayo Vallecano vs Real Madrid — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 18 Feb··Matchday 25·Drawn
- 4Corners10
- 4Cards3
- 8Shots11
- 3Shots on target4
- 17Fouls7
- 22Throw-ins13
- 4Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks4
- 3Saves2
- 20Tackles24
- 8Interceptions5
- 5Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.16 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.12 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 17 | Fouls | 7 |
| 8 | Total shots | 11 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 20 | Tackles | 24 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 336 | Passes | 513 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 265 | Accurate passes | 439 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 49 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 52% |
| 19 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 12 |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 30 | Clearances | 15 |
| 50 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.50 | Goals prevented | 0.17 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 1.03 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.77 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 13 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 188 | Passes | 252 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 153 | Accurate passes | 216 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 14 | Clearances | 7 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 3 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 11 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 148 | Passes | 261 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 112 | Accurate passes | 223 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 16 | Clearances | 8 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.19 xG
Real Madrid11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.11 xG
Rayo Vallecano5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.06 xG
Real Madrid5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.75 xG
Rayo Vallecano3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.13 xG
Real Madrid6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Real Madrid
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano15 rated
Real Madrid14 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 29/35 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Aridane HernándezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 24/27 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| PachaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 25/35 | 2 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 15/25 | 3 | ||||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 34/42 | 1 | 9/17 | 6 | ||||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/24 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaMidfielder | 82′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.17 | 11/16 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||
| 9Raúl de TomásForward | 81′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 12/12 | 3/12 | 1 | ||||
| 8Óscar TrejoForward | 64′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.16 | 18/21 | 3/11 | 1 | |||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 64′ | 6.3 | 25/28 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 7Isi PalazónMidfielder | 56′ | 6.3 | 16/20 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Jorge de FrutosForward | 34′ | 6.3 | 7/12 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Miguel CrespoMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 17/18 | 3/7 | ||||||||
| Kike PérezMidfielder | 26′ | 6.3 | 8/9 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Andrei RațiuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| BebéForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Dani CárdenasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Martín PascualDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | — | — |
Real Madrid
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Federico ValverdeMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 61/68 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | |||
| JoseluForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.70 | 10/17 | 3/7 | |||||
| Fran GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 33/35 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||
| 14Aurélien TchouaméniDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 40/50 | 8/10 | 2 | |||||
| Nacho FernándezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 74/83 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 7Vinícius JúniorForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.17 | 10/19 | 7/18 | 1 | |||||
| 13Andriy LuninGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/32 | 2 | ||||||||
| Luka ModrićMidfielder | 87′ | 7.1 | 43/49 | 3 | 6/10 | |||||||
| Lucas VázquezDefender | 75′ | 6.7 | 33/40 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| 21Brahim DíazForward | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 17/19 | 1 | 7/12 | 4 | ||||
| 6Eduardo CamavingaMidfielder | 70′ | 7.1 | 36/38 | 1 | 13/18 | 10 | ||||||
| Dani CarvajalDefender | 20′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/12 | 2/3 | ||||||
| 11RodrygoForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 15Arda GülerMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Dani CeballosMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego PiñeiroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jacobo RamónDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kepa ArrizabalagaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 12 SepReal Madrid 4-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 1 FebReal Madrid 2-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 9 NovRayo Vallecano 0-0 Real Madrid
- Sun 9 MarReal Madrid 2-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 14 DecRayo Vallecano 3-3 Real Madrid
- Sun 5 NovReal Madrid 0-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 24 MayReal Madrid 2-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 7 NovRayo Vallecano 3-2 Real Madrid
- Sat 26 FebRayo Vallecano 0-1 Real Madrid
- Sat 6 NovReal Madrid 2-1 Rayo Vallecano