Rayo Vallecano vs Real Betis — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 17 Mar··Matchday 29·Rayo Vallecano won
- 4Corners8
- 4Cards4
- 8Shots11
- 4Shots on target1
- 22Fouls16
- 23Throw-ins38
- 2Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks2
- 1Saves2
- 31Tackles21
- 14Interceptions8
- 4Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Betis |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.77 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 22 | Fouls | 16 |
| 8 | Total shots | 11 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 38 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 31 | Tackles | 21 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 286 | Passes | 461 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 22 |
| 185 | Accurate passes | 344 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 49 | Final third entries | 80 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 38 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dispossessed | 19 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 50% | Ground duels (%) | 56% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 21% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 31 | Clearances | 15 |
| 63 | Ball recoveries | 61 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0.14 | Goals prevented | -1.22 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Betis |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 19 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 153 | Passes | 237 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 100 | Accurate passes | 174 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 10 | Clearances | 7 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Real Betis |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.56 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 12 | Tackles | 16 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 133 | Passes | 224 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 85 | Accurate passes | 170 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Final third entries | 42 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 33% | Duels won (%) | 67% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 21 | Clearances | 8 |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano8 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.79 xG
Real Betis11 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.83 xG
Rayo Vallecano3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.26 xG
Real Betis2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.27 xG
Rayo Vallecano5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.53 xG
Real Betis9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.56 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Real Betis
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano16 rated
Real Betis15 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 20/31 | 3/4 | 3 | ||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 9/16 | 1 | 6/12 | 4 | ||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 4/14 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 24/31 | 11/21 | 8 | |||||||
| 7Isi PalazónMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 17/22 | 5/16 | 1 | |||||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 14/32 | 1 | ||||||||
| 19Jorge de FrutosForward | 78′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/21 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 78′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 20/33 | 9/20 | 6 | |||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | 68′ | 6.3 | 16/23 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 60′ | 6.6 | 13/17 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Raúl de TomásForward | 60′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.13 | 5/6 | 4/12 | 1 | |||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 30′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 5/9 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 30′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 8/10 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| PachaDefender | 22′ | 6.3 | 6/9 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 12′ | 6.6 | 6/8 | 3/10 | ||||||||
| 2Andrei RațiuDefender | 12′ | 6.1 | 4/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| BebéForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Dani CárdenasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Martín PascualDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miguel CrespoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Randy NtekaMidfielder | — | — |
Real Betis
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guido RodríguezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 53/69 | 11/12 | 5 | |||||
| 24Aitor RuibalDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/47 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||||
| Chadi RiadDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 21/31 | 1 | 7/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Germán PezzellaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 42/53 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Juan MirandaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.12 | 26/34 | 5/12 | 3 | |||||
| Rui SilvaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 18/25 | 2 | ||||||||
| 8Pablo FornalsForward | 82′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 26/37 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||
| Ayoze PérezForward | 82′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.10 | 17/23 | 8/14 | ||||||
| Nabil FekirMidfielder | 68′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.21 | 22/29 | 2 | 8/20 | 1 | ||||
| Johnny CardosoMidfielder | 54′ | 6.3 | 18/26 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 22IscoMidfielder | 36′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.09 | 23/29 | 9/14 | 2 | |||||
| Assane DiaoForward | 22′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.14 | 10/11 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| William CarvalhoMidfielder | 22′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 8/11 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Rodri SánchezMidfielder | 8′ | 6.7 | 9/11 | 2 | 3/4 | |||||||
| 10Abdessamad EzzalzouliForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Abner ViníciusDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Francisco VieitesGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo BustoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sergi AltimiraMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 21 FebReal Betis 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 15 DecRayo Vallecano 0-0 Real Betis
- Thu 15 MayRayo Vallecano 2-2 Real Betis
- Sun 22 DecReal Betis 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 2 SepReal Betis 1-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 15 MayReal Betis 3-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 8 JanRayo Vallecano 1-2 Real Betis
- Thu 3 MarReal Betis 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 9 FebRayo Vallecano 1-2 Real Betis
- Sun 9 JanRayo Vallecano 1-1 Real Betis