Rayo Vallecano vs Girona FC — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sat 11 Nov··Matchday 13·Girona FC won
- 8Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 22Shots19
- 9Shots on target7
- 15Fouls13
- 21Throw-ins22
- 1Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks14
- 4Saves8
- 25Tackles21
- 7Interceptions6
- 7Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.74 | Expected goals (xG) | 4.69 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 13 |
| 22 | Total shots | 19 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 25 | Tackles | 21 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 1 | Big chances | 8 |
| 429 | Passes | 515 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 361 | Accurate passes | 445 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 17 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 6 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 20 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 15 | Clearances | 29 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 55 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.96 | Goals prevented | 1.20 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 4 | Saves | 8 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 5.0 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 17 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 189 | Passes | 280 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 157 | Accurate passes | 252 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Clearances | 10 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Girona FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 1.05 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.66 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Total shots | 7 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 240 | Passes | 235 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 204 | Accurate passes | 193 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 8 | Clearances | 19 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Saves | 7 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano22 shots · 9 on target · 1 goals · 1.76 xG
Girona FC19 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 4.98 xG
Rayo Vallecano6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.72 xG
Girona FC12 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 2.94 xG
Rayo Vallecano16 shots · 7 on target · 0 goals · 1.04 xG
Girona FC7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 2.04 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Girona FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano15 rated
Girona FC15 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Isi PalazónMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.05 | 30/37 | 1 | 10/17 | 5 | |||
| Abdul MuminDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 32/36 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 35/42 | 9/17 | 5 | |||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.15 | 47/54 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 15/23 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| PachaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.12 | 38/46 | 1 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaMidfielder | 78′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.38 | 12/15 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| 2Andrei RațiuDefender | 78′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 26/30 | 2 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 67′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.44 | 13/15 | 1 | 3/11 | 2 | ||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 67′ | 7.1 | 40/45 | 3 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoForward | 59′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.09 | 27/31 | 2 | 5/13 | 3 | ||||
| 11Randy NtekaMidfielder | 31′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/14 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||
| Kike PérezMidfielder | 23′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 15/20 | 2/6 | ||||||
| BebéForward | 12′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/8 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| 19Jorge de FrutosForward | 12′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 5/6 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Aridane HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Dani CárdenasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 9Raúl de TomásForward | — | — |
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.7 | 24/35 | 2/2 | 8 | |||||||
| Yangel HerreraForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 2 | 0.09 | 43/51 | 3 | 12/25 | 5 | ||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 62/65 | 1 | 5/9 | 3 | ||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.19 | 52/58 | 6/11 | 1 | |||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 1.26 | 27/34 | 3 | 4/14 | 1 | ||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 35/41 | 5/6 | 5 | |||||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 89/91 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 85′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.19 | 55/55 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| SávioForward | 84′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.66 | 22/30 | 3 | 3/8 | ||||
| Viktor TsygankovDefender | 78′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 28/34 | 4 | 4/8 | ||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 78′ | 7.1 | 1 | 7 | 1.88 | 4/12 | 1 | 3/6 | ||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 12′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.46 | 1/4 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 12′ | 6.1 | 1/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 10PortuForward | 11′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 10′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Bernardo EspinosaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahima KébéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Mon 11 MayRayo Vallecano 1-1 Girona FC
- Fri 15 AugGirona FC 1-3 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 26 JanRayo Vallecano 2-1 Girona FC
- Wed 25 SepGirona FC 0-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 26 FebGirona FC 3-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 17 JanGirona FC 3-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 18 MarRayo Vallecano 2-2 Girona FC
- Thu 29 DecGirona FC 2-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 15 JanGirona FC 1-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 20 JunGirona FC 0-2 Rayo Vallecano