Rayo Vallecano vs Elche — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Mon 3 Oct··Matchday 7·Rayo Vallecano won
- 13Corners3
- 1Cards8
- 15Shots6
- 6Shots on target2
- 5Fouls19
- 25Throw-ins27
- 2Offsides0
- 5Goal kicks10
- 1Saves4
- 21Tackles19
- 8Interceptions9
- 6Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 0.87 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 13 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 8 |
| 5 | Fouls | 19 |
| 15 | Total shots | 6 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 21 | Tackles | 19 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 455 | Accurate passes | 137 |
| 535 | Passes | 218 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 79 | Final third entries | 35 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 35 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 12 | Clearances | 40 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.09 | Goals prevented | -1.01 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 71 | Ball possession | 29 |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 200 | Accurate passes | 65 |
| 240 | Passes | 107 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 36 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 68% | Duels won (%) | 32% |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Clearances | 18 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Elche |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 0.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 7 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 15 | Tackles | 11 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 255 | Accurate passes | 72 |
| 295 | Passes | 111 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 43 | Final third entries | 15 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 8 | Clearances | 22 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Rayo Vallecano4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano15 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 0.87 xG
Elche6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.16 xG
Rayo Vallecano7 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.44 xG
Elche2 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.45 xG
Rayo Vallecano8 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.43 xG
Elche4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.71 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Elche
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano16 rated
Elche15 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/60 | 1 | 4/5 | 3 | ||||
| Fran GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 46/52 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Alejandro CatenaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 62/76 | 6/6 | ||||||||
| 7Isi PalazónForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.12 | 51/57 | 1 | 5/13 | 3 | ||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 62/68 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 12/16 | 1 | ||||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 83′ | 7.1 | 1 | 41/47 | 5 | 8/18 | 1 | |||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 83′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.24 | 15/23 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 74′ | 7.7 | 29/34 | 1 | 7/9 | 4 | ||||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 73′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 20/24 | 4/7 | |||||
| Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 63′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 20/24 | 4/5 | 4 | |||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 27′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 24/25 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Radamel FalcaoForward | 17′ | 6.3 | 3/4 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 16′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.04 | 12/16 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Salvi SánchezMidfielder | 14′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | 14′ | 6.6 | 6/6 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| BebéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Esteban SaveljichDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario SuárezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Randy NtekaForward | — | — |
Elche
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federico FernándezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 8/14 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Édgar BadíaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 19/28 | 4 | ||||||||
| Gerard GumbauMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 12/20 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||
| Pol LirolaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 9/15 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Helibelton PalaciosDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 5/11 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Raúl GutiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.16 | 12/17 | 6/12 | 4 | |||||
| Carlos ClercDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 14/18 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Lucas BoyéForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.44 | 16/22 | 1 | 5/15 | 1 | |||
| Roger MartíForward | 73′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 8/17 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| Diego GonzálezDefender | 72′ | 7.4 | 11/20 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||||
| Domingos QuinaMidfielder | 56′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 12/20 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Pere MillaForward | 34′ | 6.4 | 2/4 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Enzo RocoDefender | 18′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 9Ezequiel PonceForward | 17′ | 6.6 | 3/4 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 20Tete MorenteMidfielder | 13′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.44 | 4/6 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Alex ColladoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Axel WernerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jesus LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| John DonaldDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17JosanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolás FernándezMidfielder | — | — |