Rayo Vallecano vs Atlético Madrid — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sun 9 Apr··Matchday 28·Atlético Madrid won
- 8Corners2
- 15Shots14
- 3Shots on target4
- 8Fouls7
- 21Throw-ins16
- 0Offsides3
- 10Goal kicks16
- 2Saves3
- 13Tackles15
- 6Interceptions8
- 15Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Atlético Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.90 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 7 |
| 15 | Total shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| 13 | Tackles | 15 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 549 | Passes | 542 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 453 | Accurate passes | 454 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 86 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 7 | Clearances | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| -0.81 | Goals prevented | -0.35 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Atlético Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.66 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 5 | Tackles | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 272 | Passes | 206 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 220 | Accurate passes | 161 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 44 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Statistic | Atlético Madrid |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.24 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 8 | Tackles | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 277 | Passes | 336 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 293 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Rayo Vallecano4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Rayo Vallecano15 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.68 xG
Atlético Madrid14 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.89 xG
Rayo Vallecano7 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Atlético Madrid5 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.64 xG
Rayo Vallecano8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.32 xG
Atlético Madrid9 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.25 xG
- Rayo Vallecano
- Atlético Madrid
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rayo Vallecano16 rated
Atlético Madrid14 rated
Player statistics
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 60/69 | 2 | 3/4 | 2 | |||
| Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 53/68 | 3 | 7/11 | ||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 52/59 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 34/45 | 3/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 12/22 | 2/2 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 83′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 14/21 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Alejandro CatenaDefender | 72′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 52/60 | 4/6 | ||||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 62′ | 5.8 | 26/35 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 7Isi PalazónForward | 57′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/28 | 1 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||
| 9Raúl de TomásForward | 57′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.17 | 9/10 | 1 | 2/8 | |||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 57′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 47/52 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 33′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 29/33 | 2 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 33′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.12 | 13/14 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Radamel FalcaoForward | 33′ | 6.6 | 6/7 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | 18′ | 6.4 | 21/23 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Andrés MartínForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 1/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Diego LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Esteban SaveljichDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario SuárezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Salvi SánchezForward | — | — |
Atlético Madrid
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan SavićDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 35/41 | 8/10 | 3 | |||||||
| 14Marcos LlorenteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 31/36 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||
| José María GiménezDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 43/45 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||
| Mario HermosoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.23 | 55/67 | 6/10 | 1 | ||||
| Nahuel MolinaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 40/53 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | |||
| 13Jan OblakGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 15/28 | 3 | ||||||||
| 6KokeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 76/83 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Antoine GriezmannForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 38/44 | 1 | 3/15 | 1 | ||||
| Álvaro MorataForward | 73′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.53 | 13/19 | 4/7 | ||||||
| Yannick CarrascoDefender | 69′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 11/13 | 2 | 3/7 | ||||
| Rodrigo De PaulMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.31 | 33/37 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| Saúl ÑíguezMidfielder | 22′ | 6.6 | 23/26 | 2 | ||||||||
| Thomas LemarMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.19 | 21/25 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||
| 8Pablo BarriosMidfielder | 17′ | 6.8 | 20/25 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Axel WitselMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Carlos MartínForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Geoffrey KondogbiaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ivo GrbićGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matt DohertyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sergio ReguilónDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 15 FebRayo Vallecano 3-0 Atlético Madrid
- Wed 24 SepAtlético Madrid 3-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Thu 24 AprAtlético Madrid 3-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 22 SepRayo Vallecano 1-1 Atlético Madrid
- Wed 31 JanAtlético Madrid 2-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 28 AugRayo Vallecano 0-7 Atlético Madrid
- Tue 18 OctAtlético Madrid 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 19 MarRayo Vallecano 0-1 Atlético Madrid
- Sun 2 JanAtlético Madrid 2-0 Rayo Vallecano