Rangers vs Olympique Lyonnais — UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League 24/25
Thu 3 Oct··Matchday 2·Olympique Lyonnais won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners2
- 2Cards3
- 16Shots15
- 5Shots on target8
- 13Fouls2
- 19Throw-ins20
- 2Offsides4
- 3Goal kicks10
- 3Saves4
- 12Tackles13
- 9Interceptions12
- 15Dribbles16
Period
Match statistics
| Rangers | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 16 | Total shots | 15 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 13 | Fouls | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 12 | Tackles | 13 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 2.04 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.25 |
| 4 | Big chances | 6 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 436 | Passes | 544 |
| 349 | Accurate passes | 462 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 22 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 53 | Final third entries | 42 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 15 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 15 | Clearances | 28 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.90 | Goals prevented | 0.44 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.3 |
| Rangers | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 1.74 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.80 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 203 | Passes | 272 |
| 157 | Accurate passes | 229 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 17 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| Rangers | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 10 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.45 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 233 | Passes | 272 |
| 192 | Accurate passes | 233 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Clearances | 11 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Rangers4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Rangers16 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 2.28 xG
Olympique Lyonnais15 shots · 8 on target · 4 goals · 2.29 xG
Rangers9 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.98 xG
Olympique Lyonnais6 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 0.81 xG
Rangers7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.30 xG
Olympique Lyonnais9 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.48 xG
- Rangers
- Olympique Lyonnais
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Rangers16 rated
Olympique Lyonnais16 rated
Player statistics
Rangers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5John SouttarDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 51/61 | 9/9 | ||||||
| Mohammed DiomandeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.14 | 30/39 | 5/11 | ||||||
| Robin PröpperDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 52/60 | 1 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||||
| JeftéDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 40/48 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||||
| Cyriel DessersForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.68 | 10/16 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Jack ButlandGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 18/24 | 3 | ||||||||
| Nedim BajramiForward | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 30/36 | 3 | 8/11 | |||||
| Václav ČernýForward | 69′ | 6.1 | 4 | 0.38 | 13/20 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| Connor BarronMidfielder | 69′ | 5.6 | 37/42 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| James TavernierDefender | 61′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.31 | 19/27 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||
| Kieran DowellMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 14/18 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| Tom LawrenceMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.47 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||
| Neraysho KasanwirjoDefender | 29′ | 6.7 | 7/10 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Dujon SterlingDefender | 21′ | 6.6 | 3/4 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| 43Nicolas RaskinMidfielder | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 15/17 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| 45Ross McCauslandForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 5/8 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Cole McKinnonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hamza IgamaneForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leon BalogunDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leon KingDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Liam KellyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Robbie FraserDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zak LovelaceForward | — | — |
Olympique Lyonnais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandre LacazetteForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 2 | 4 | 0.49 | 16/23 | 1 | 4/11 | 1 | |||
| Duje Ćaleta-CarDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.25 | 67/72 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 3Nicolás TagliaficoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 36/44 | 6/6 | ||||||||
| Lucas PerriGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 17/32 | 4 | ||||||||
| Ainsley Maitland-NilesDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 48/53 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Corentin TolissoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 49/57 | 2 | 8/17 | 2 | |||
| Rayan CherkiMidfielder | 76′ | 8.5 | 2 | 1 | 0.06 | 30/38 | 4 | 9/18 | ||||
| Malick FofanaMidfielder | 75′ | 9.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.79 | 24/25 | 1 | 2/3 | |||
| Jordan VeretoutMidfielder | 75′ | 7.1 | 47/54 | 4/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Maxence CaqueretMidfielder | 62′ | 7.4 | 41/47 | 1 | 5/9 | 4 | ||||||
| 19Moussa NiakhatéDefender | 47′ | 6.4 | 26/30 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| 22Clinton MataDefender | 43′ | 6.4 | 26/29 | |||||||||
| Nemanja MatićMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 13/16 | |||||||||
| Mahamadou DiawaraMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 10/11 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Saïd BenrahmaForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.41 | 4/4 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| 7Ernest NuamahForward | 14′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 8/9 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 16Abner ViníciusDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Georges MikautadzeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gift OrbanForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Justin BenguiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 40Rémy DescampsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Saël KumbediDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Wilfried ZahaForward | — | — |