PSV Eindhoven vs FC Groningen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Sat 23 Nov··Matchday 13·PSV Eindhoven won
- 14Corners3
- 26Shots4
- 10Shots on target2
- 2Fouls5
- 25Throw-ins14
- 5Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks12
- 2Saves5
- 12Tackles13
- 8Interceptions10
- 11Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 76 | Ball possession | 24 |
| 4.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 |
| 14 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Fouls | 5 |
| 26 | Total shots | 4 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 1 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 12 | Tackles | 13 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 587 | Passes | 194 |
| 9 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 512 | Accurate passes | 119 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 10 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 17 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 5 | Offsides | 1 |
| 38 | Touches in penalty area | 9 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 11 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 90 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 6 | Clearances | 34 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 0 | High claims | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| 0.05 | Goals prevented | -0.37 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 4.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 2.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 12 | Total shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 10 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 277 | Passes | 114 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 240 | Accurate passes | 72 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Clearances | 15 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 80 | Ball possession | 20 |
| 1.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 14 | Total shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Tackles | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 310 | Passes | 80 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 0 |
| 272 | Accurate passes | 47 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Clearances | 19 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
PSV Eindhoven4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
PSV Eindhoven26 shots · 10 on target · 5 goals · 4.45 xG
FC Groningen4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
PSV Eindhoven12 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 2.76 xG
FC Groningen1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.05 xG
PSV Eindhoven14 shots · 6 on target · 3 goals · 1.69 xG
FC Groningen3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.18 xG
- PSV Eindhoven
- FC Groningen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
PSV Eindhoven16 rated
FC Groningen16 rated
Player statistics
PSV Eindhoven
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9Ricardo PepiForward | 90′ | 9.1 | 3 | 8 | 1.35 | 17/22 | 1 | 4/8 | ||||
| Olivier BoscagliDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.92 | 97/106 | 1/3 | |||||
| 6Ryan FlamingoDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.19 | 84/94 | 1 | 8/11 | 2 | |||
| Walter BenítezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 30/37 | 2 | ||||||||
| Matteo DamsDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.15 | 43/53 | 1 | 6/10 | 4 | ||||
| 20Guus TilMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.98 | 15/19 | 3 | 2/6 | 1 | |||
| 5Ivan PerišićForward | 82′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.31 | 22/28 | 4 | 1/5 | ||||
| 17Mauro JúniorMidfielder | 75′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 43/50 | 3 | 6/6 | 4 | |||
| Rick KarsdorpDefender | 75′ | 7.3 | 1 | 34/38 | 2 | |||||||
| Johan BakayokoForward | 75′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 29/35 | 4 | 2/8 | ||||
| Ismael SaibariMidfielder | 62′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.12 | 23/25 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Malik TillmanMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.09 | 12/15 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Richard LedezmaDefender | 15′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/24 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||
| Tygo LandMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 20/21 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Couhaib DriouechMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 14/14 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Hirving LozanoForward | 8′ | 7.1 | 5/6 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 4Armando ObispoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fredrik OppegårdDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jesper UnekenForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joël DrommelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Niek SchiksGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Groningen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Etienne VaessenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 15/38 | 5 | ||||||||
| Johan HoveMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 9/18 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Stije ResinkMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 12/15 | 4/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 2Wouter PrinsDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 6/10 | 7/11 | 5 | |||||||
| 3Thijmen BlokzijlDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/20 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 5Marco RenteDefender | 90′ | 4.2 | 9/13 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Leandro BacunaDefender | 86′ | 6.3 | 12/17 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||||
| Luciano ValenteMidfielder | 85′ | 6.6 | 13/17 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||||
| Romano PostemaForward | 68′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Rui MendesMidfielder | 60′ | 6.3 | 7/10 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 26Thom van BergenForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 4/8 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Thijs OostingForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/7 | 0/4 | ||||||
| 14Jorg SchreudersMidfielder | 30′ | 6.1 | 2/4 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Joey PelupessyMidfielder | 22′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | |||||||||
| 9Brynjólfur Darri WillumssonForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Maxim MarianiDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 17David van der WerffMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dirk BaronGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hidde JurjusGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noam EmeranForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sven BoulandDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 23 AugPSV Eindhoven 5-1 FC Groningen
- Sun 8 FebFC Groningen 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
- Sat 23 AugPSV Eindhoven 4-2 FC Groningen
- Sat 5 AprFC Groningen 1-3 PSV Eindhoven
- Sat 11 FebPSV Eindhoven 6-0 FC Groningen
- Sun 23 OctFC Groningen 4-2 PSV Eindhoven
- Sun 16 JanFC Groningen 0-1 PSV Eindhoven
- Sat 28 AugPSV Eindhoven 5-2 FC Groningen
- Sat 24 AprPSV Eindhoven 1-0 FC Groningen
- Sun 13 SepFC Groningen 1-3 PSV Eindhoven