PSV Eindhoven vs Excelsior — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sat 13 Jan··Matchday 17·PSV Eindhoven won
- 12Corners2
- 27Shots8
- 15Shots on target3
- 3Fouls3
- 17Throw-ins24
- 2Offsides1
- 8Goal kicks7
- 2Saves12
- 17Tackles14
- 6Interceptions9
- 11Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 4.11 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.90 |
| 12 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Fouls | 3 |
| 27 | Total shots | 8 |
| 15 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 17 | Tackles | 14 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 12 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 716 | Passes | 327 |
| 9 | Big chances | 2 |
| 637 | Accurate passes | 244 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 19 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 6 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 73 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 66% | Duels won (%) | 34% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 12 | Clearances | 33 |
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 12 |
| 0.78 | Goals prevented | 1.15 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 4.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 2.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 14 | Total shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 387 | Passes | 139 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 347 | Accurate passes | 89 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 16 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| PSV Eindhoven | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 1.79 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.81 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 13 | Total shots | 5 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 0 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 329 | Passes | 188 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 290 | Accurate passes | 155 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 5 | Clearances | 17 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
PSV Eindhoven4-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
PSV Eindhoven16 rated
Excelsior16 rated
Player statistics
PSV Eindhoven
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey VeermanMidfielder | 90′ | 8.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 90/102 | 5 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||
| André RamalhoDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 77/83 | 2 | 8/9 | 4 | |||
| 8Sergiño DestDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 68/72 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||
| Jordan TezeDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.11 | 71/85 | 3 | 2/4 | |||||
| Walter BenítezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/23 | 2 | ||||||||
| Olivier BoscagliDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.08 | 80/85 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| 22Jerdy SchoutenMidfielder | 84′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.07 | 73/83 | 1 | 6/8 | 2 | ||||
| 20Guus TilMidfielder | 84′ | 7.4 | 5 | 1.11 | 26/33 | 3 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||
| Johan BakayokoForward | 77′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.46 | 40/44 | 4/8 | ||||||
| Luuk de JongForward | 76′ | 9.7 | 3 | 7 | 1.45 | 20/24 | 3 | 4/7 | 1 | |||
| Malik TillmanForward | 76′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.43 | 40/45 | 1 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||
| Noa LangForward | 14′ | 7.1 | 12/13 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 9Ricardo PepiForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 4/4 | |||||||||
| Yorbe VertessenForward | 13′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/11 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| Patrick van AanholtDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 5/6 | 1 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||||
| Isaac BabadiForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| 4Armando ObispoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Boy WatermanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joël DrommelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Mauro JúniorDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Shurandy SamboDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tygo LandMidfielder | — | — |
Excelsior
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Stijn van GasselGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.6 | 21/45 | 0/1 | 12 | |||||||
| Kenzo GoudmijnForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 35/38 | 3 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| Troy ParrottForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.63 | 9/17 | 1 | 4/6 | |||||
| 16Sven NieuwpoortDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 15/21 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Noah NaujoksMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 22/23 | 2/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Siebe HoremansDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.02 | 26/33 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||
| Redouan El YaakoubiDefender | 83′ | 6.8 | 20/31 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Arthur ZagreDefender | 77′ | 6.6 | 21/25 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Couhaib DriouechMidfielder | 77′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 16/23 | 3/9 | 3 | |||||
| Lazaros LamprouMidfielder | 70′ | 6.3 | 7/13 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Julian BaasMidfielder | 70′ | 6.1 | 21/23 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Nikolas AgrafiotisForward | 20′ | 7.4 | 1 | 6/7 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Oscar UddenäsForward | 20′ | 6.1 | 5/5 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Derensili Sanches FernandesForward | 13′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 7/8 | 2 | 0/2 | ||||
| Ian SmeulersDefender | 13′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Mimeirhel BenitaDefender | 12′ | 6.8 | 8/8 | |||||||||
| Cedric HatenboerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Norbert AlblasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Siem de MoesDefender | — | — |