Preston North End vs Watford — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 16 Dec··Matchday 22·Deepdale, Preston·Watford won
- 9Corners5
- 4Cards0
- 20Shots15
- 10Shots on target7
- 14Fouls9
- 28Throw-ins23
- 2Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks8
- 1Saves9
- 18Tackles15
- 9Interceptions6
- 7Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Preston North End | Statistic | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 2.08 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.28 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 9 |
| 20 | Total shots | 15 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 28 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 18 | Tackles | 15 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 6 |
| 404 | Passes | 395 |
| 317 | Accurate passes | 296 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 14 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 28 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 70 | Final third entries | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 12 | Clearances | 26 |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 9 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -1.47 | Goals prevented | 3.11 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.3 |
| Preston North End | Statistic | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.78 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 14 | Total shots | 5 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 140 | Passes | 217 |
| 106 | Accurate passes | 173 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 9 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 10 | Clearances | 8 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Preston North End | Statistic | Watford |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 264 | Passes | 178 |
| 211 | Accurate passes | 123 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Clearances | 18 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
Line-ups
Preston North End3-4-1-2
Bench
Shot map
Preston North End20 shots · 10 on target · 1 goals · 2.13 xG
Watford15 shots · 6 on target · 5 goals · 3.22 xG
Preston North End14 shots · 8 on target · 1 goals · 1.49 xG
Watford5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.74 xG
Preston North End6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.64 xG
Watford10 shots · 5 on target · 4 goals · 1.48 xG
- Preston North End
- Watford
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Preston North End15 rated
Watford14 rated
Player statistics
Preston North End
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam MillarDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 31/36 | 2 | 10/20 | 1 | |||
| 14Jordan StoreyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 39/47 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||
| Milutin OsmajićForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.24 | 4/8 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| Alan BrowneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.02 | 40/44 | 5 | 7/16 | 2 | ||||
| 8Ali McCannMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 32/37 | 5/9 | 5 | |||||||
| 6Liam LindsayDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 43/52 | 2 | 7/9 | |||||||
| Freddie WoodmanGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.7 | 10/30 | 0/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Will KeaneForward | 59′ | 7.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.74 | 5/9 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| Jack WhatmoughDefender | 59′ | 6.6 | 20/24 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Ben WhitemanMidfielder | 59′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/26 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| 44Brad PottsDefender | 58′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.63 | 9/15 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| 16Andrew HughesDefender | 32′ | 6.3 | 22/30 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Robbie BradyMidfielder | 31′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 16/22 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Ched EvansForward | 31′ | 6.3 | 8/8 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Duane HolmesMidfielder | 31′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 15/16 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Ben WoodburnMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| David CornellGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kian BestDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mads FrøkjærMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryan LedsonMidfielder | — | — |
Watford
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39Edo KayembeMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 27/33 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | ||
| Ben HamerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.7 | 23/31 | 2/2 | 9 | |||||||
| Francisco SierraltaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 29/39 | 1 | 5/7 | |||||||
| Wesley HoedtDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.59 | 43/72 | 1 | 5/8 | ||||
| Jamal LewisDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 28/39 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Ismael KonéMidfielder | 82′ | 9.1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 26/31 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||
| Vakoun Issouf BayoForward | 80′ | 9.1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.55 | 18/25 | 2 | 6/10 | 1 | ||
| Matheus MartinsMidfielder | 67′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.43 | 17/19 | 8/10 | 4 | ||||
| Tom Dele-BashiruDefender | 67′ | 6.4 | 1 | 27/31 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Ryan PorteousDefender | 23′ | 6.8 | 8/12 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Matthew PollockDefender | 23′ | 6.4 | 4/8 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Mileta RajovićForward | 22′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.27 | 2/7 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Rhys HealeyForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.07 | 2/2 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Giorgi ChakvetadzeMidfielder | 8′ | 7.4 | 7/8 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 26Daniel BachmannGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryan AndrewsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom InceMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yáser AsprillaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Tue 8 SepWatford 2-1 Preston North End
- Sat 14 FebPreston North End 2-2 Watford
- Tue 25 NovWatford 1-1 Preston North End
- Tue 21 JanWatford 1-2 Preston North End
- Wed 2 OctPreston North End 3-0 Watford
- Sat 6 AprWatford 0-0 Preston North End
- Sat 4 MarWatford 0-0 Preston North End
- Sat 20 AugPreston North End 0-0 Watford
- Tue 16 FebPreston North End 0-1 Watford
- Sat 28 NovWatford 4-1 Preston North End