Portugal vs France — EURO
EUROEURO 2024
Fri 5 Jul··Quarter final·Neutral venue·France won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 11Corners4
- 1Cards1
- 15Shots20
- 4Shots on target5
- 8Fouls13
- 21Throw-ins10
- 1Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks9
- 5Saves4
- 17Tackles22
- 8Interceptions6
- 11Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Portugal | Statistic | France |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 11 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Total shots | 20 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 8 | Fouls | 13 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 17 | Tackles | 22 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 869 | Passes | 586 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 814 | Accurate passes | 537 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 13 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 29 | Touches in penalty area | 25 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 35 |
| 71 | Final third entries | 69 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 19 | Clearances | 35 |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 49 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0.31 | Goals prevented | 1.18 |
| 2 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 5.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 5.1 |
| Portugal | Statistic | France |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 2 | Total shots | 3 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 312 | Passes | 246 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 292 | Accurate passes | 224 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 0% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 10 | Clearances | 15 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Portugal | Statistic | France |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.67 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 332 | Passes | 191 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 311 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 0% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 9 | Clearances | 15 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Portugal19 shots · 7 on target · 3 goals · 5.15 xG
France25 shots · 10 on target · 5 goals · 5.21 xG
Portugal2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
France3 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
Portugal8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.87 xG
France12 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.65 xG
- Portugal
- France
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Portugal15 rated
France15 rated
Player statistics
Portugal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PepeDefender | 120′ | 7.9 | 134/138 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Diogo CostaGoalkeeper | 120′ | 7.7 | 29/30 | 5 | ||||||||
| Nuno MendesDefender | 120′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.12 | 90/93 | 1 | 9/17 | 3 | ||||
| Bernardo SilvaForward | 120′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.08 | 78/79 | 3 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| Rúben DiasDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 107/110 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Cristiano RonaldoForward | 120′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.81 | 21/26 | 4/10 | ||||||
| VitinhaMidfielder | 119′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.34 | 96/102 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Rafael LeãoForward | 105′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.12 | 28/31 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||
| João PalhinhaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 63/68 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Bruno FernandesMidfielder | 75′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.24 | 42/50 | 2 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| João CanceloDefender | 74′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.04 | 37/43 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Nélson SemedoMidfielder | 46′ | 6.4 | 19/21 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Francisco ConceiçãoMidfielder | 45′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/30 | 2 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Rúben NevesMidfielder | 30′ | 7.1 | 39/41 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| João FélixForward | 15′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 6/7 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Matheus NunesMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| António SilvaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Danilo PereiraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diogo DalotDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diogo JotaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gonçalo InácioDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gonçalo RamosForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| João NevesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| José SáGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pedro NetoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rui PatrícioGoalkeeper | — | — |
France
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jules KoundéDefender | 120′ | 8.2 | 50/56 | 1 | 8/11 | 5 | ||||||
| Mike MaignanGoalkeeper | 120′ | 8.2 | 24/27 | 4 | ||||||||
| N'Golo KantéMidfielder | 120′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.06 | 65/70 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| Theo HernándezDefender | 120′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 52/61 | 1 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| Aurélien TchouaméniMidfielder | 120′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.03 | 82/85 | 3 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||
| Dayot UpamecanoDefender | 120′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 50/52 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| William SalibaDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 48/49 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Kylian MbappéForward | 105′ | 7.2 | 5 | 0.19 | 31/36 | 2 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Eduardo CamavingaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.28 | 47/53 | 1 | 4/9 | 3 | ||||
| Randal Kolo MuaniForward | 86′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.15 | 12/16 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| Antoine GriezmannMidfielder | 67′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 32/34 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||
| Ousmane DembéléForward | 53′ | 8.5 | 3 | 0.13 | 17/19 | 6 | 7/10 | 1 | ||||
| Marcus ThuramForward | 34′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 10/10 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Youssouf FofanaMidfielder | 30′ | 6.4 | 15/16 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Bradley BarcolaForward | 15′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 2/2 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Alphonse AréolaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Benjamin PavardDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Brice SambaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ferland MendyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahima KonatéDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonathan ClaussMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kingsley ComanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Olivier GiroudForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Warren Zaïre-EmeryMidfielder | — | — |