Osasuna vs Rayo Vallecano — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Sun 4 Sep··Matchday 4·Osasuna won
- 4Corners0
- 2Cards2
- 13Shots5
- 6Shots on target3
- 14Fouls16
- 27Throw-ins22
- 3Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks8
- 2Saves3
- 16Tackles14
- 10Interceptions11
- 6Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Osasuna | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.98 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 16 |
| 13 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 16 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 329 | Passes | 389 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 302 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 69 | Final third entries | 66 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 37 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 12 | Clearances | 21 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.83 | Goals prevented | 1.26 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| Osasuna | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.99 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 175 | Passes | 176 |
| 128 | Accurate passes | 135 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 40 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Clearances | 14 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Osasuna | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.98 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.11 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 9 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 154 | Passes | 213 |
| 105 | Accurate passes | 167 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Final third entries | 42 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9 | Clearances | 7 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Osasuna4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Osasuna13 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.99 xG
Rayo Vallecano5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.18 xG
Osasuna9 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.01 xG
Rayo Vallecano2 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
Osasuna4 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.98 xG
Rayo Vallecano3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.11 xG
- Osasuna
- Rayo Vallecano
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Osasuna16 rated
Rayo Vallecano14 rated
Player statistics
Osasuna
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan CruzDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 17/25 | 2 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| 10Aimar OrozForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.85 | 26/34 | 1 | 6/14 | 3 | |||
| David GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 24/32 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Nacho VidalDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/33 | 9/13 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Sergio HerreraGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 14/32 | 2 | ||||||||
| Unai GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 25/42 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| 16Moi GómezMidfielder | 81′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.27 | 22/28 | 3 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| 17Ante BudimirForward | 81′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 4/8 | 4/14 | ||||||
| 7Jon MoncayolaMidfielder | 81′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/27 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| Chimy ÁvilaMidfielder | 72′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.16 | 17/26 | 1 | 9/13 | 2 | ||||
| 6Lucas TorróMidfielder | 52′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.03 | 17/20 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| Darko BrašanacMidfielder | 38′ | 6.7 | 1 | 9/11 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 14Rubén GarcíaMidfielder | 18′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.48 | 2/3 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Abdessamad EzzalzouliForward | 9′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/5 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||
| Pablo IbáñezMidfielder | 9′ | 7.1 | 1/2 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Kike GarcíaForward | 9′ | 6.6 | 1/1 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| 13Aitor FernándezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Aridane HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan PérezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Kike BarjaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manuel SánchezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roberto TorresMidfielder | — | — |
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro CatenaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 49/60 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 30/36 | 10/17 | 3 | |||||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 40/50 | 6/7 | |||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.07 | 18/27 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 24/34 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 27/32 | 1 | 6/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 25/37 | 3 | ||||||||
| Fran GarcíaDefender | 89′ | 6.0 | 25/29 | 4/14 | 4 | |||||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 81′ | 6.3 | 8/9 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 71′ | 6.3 | 20/24 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||||
| Salvi SánchezForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 9/15 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| 7Isi PalazónMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 12/18 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/9 | 2/2 | ||||||
| Radamel FalcaoForward | 9′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | 1′ | — | 4/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| BebéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Esteban SaveljichDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario SuárezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miguel Ángel MorroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo MuñozMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 19 SepOsasuna 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 24 JanRayo Vallecano 1-3 Osasuna
- Sun 14 SepOsasuna 2-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 19 JanOsasuna 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 16 SepRayo Vallecano 3-1 Osasuna
- Sat 20 AprRayo Vallecano 2-1 Osasuna
- Fri 15 DecOsasuna 1-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Fri 14 AprRayo Vallecano 2-1 Osasuna
- Sat 12 FebRayo Vallecano 0-3 Osasuna
- Sat 2 OctOsasuna 1-0 Rayo Vallecano