Olympique Lyonnais vs Nice — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Fri 16 Feb··Matchday 22·Olympique Lyonnais won
- 4Corners9
- 0Cards1
- 9Shots20
- 1Shots on target6
- 8Fouls12
- 18Throw-ins20
- 1Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks8
- 6Saves0
- 18Tackles20
- 7Interceptions15
- 8Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| Olympique Lyonnais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.08 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.80 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 12 |
| 9 | Total shots | 20 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 18 | Tackles | 20 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 428 | Passes | 444 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 356 | Accurate passes | 381 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 10 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 33 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 47 |
| Duels | ||
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 24 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 0.95 | Goals prevented | -0.76 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Olympique Lyonnais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.39 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 268 | Passes | 231 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 236 | Accurate passes | 203 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 5 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| Olympique Lyonnais | Statistic | Nice |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 11 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 11 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 160 | Passes | 213 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 120 | Accurate passes | 178 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 1 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 19 | Clearances | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Olympique Lyonnais9 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.06 xG
Nice20 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 0.79 xG
Olympique Lyonnais5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.74 xG
Nice9 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.39 xG
Olympique Lyonnais4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.32 xG
Nice11 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.40 xG
- Olympique Lyonnais
- Nice
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Olympique Lyonnais14 rated
Nice16 rated
Player statistics
Olympique Lyonnais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony LopesGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.1 | 21/34 | 6 | ||||||||
| 22Clinton MataDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.01 | 40/48 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Maxence CaqueretMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.07 | 40/46 | 2 | 5/10 | 4 | ||||
| Ainsley Maitland-NilesDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/41 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||||
| Duje Ćaleta-CarDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 41/44 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Nemanja MatićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 53/63 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Alexandre LacazetteForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 16/21 | 9/18 | 1 | |||||||
| 3Nicolás TagliaficoDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 37/42 | 1 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Ernest NuamahForward | 79′ | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 18/23 | 1 | 5/18 | 1 | |||
| Orel MangalaMidfielder | 74′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.41 | 34/36 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Saïd BenrahmaForward | 74′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 16/19 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||
| Malick FofanaForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Gift OrbanForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.13 | 2/2 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Rayan CherkiMidfielder | 11′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.15 | 1/4 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||
| AdryelsonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lucas PerriGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mama BaldéForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Paul AkouokouMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Saël KumbediDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sinaly DiomandéDefender | — | — |
Nice
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khéphren ThuramMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.05 | 47/55 | 2 | 10/19 | 4 | ||||
| Melvin BardDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 33/38 | 1 | 12/18 | 6 | ||||||
| Pablo RosarioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.07 | 55/59 | 2 | 5/5 | |||||
| Jean-Clair TodiboDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 63/74 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Marcin BułkaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 18/19 | |||||||||
| Jordan LotombaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.15 | 28/33 | 1 | 3/9 | 3 | ||||
| Mohamed Ali ChoForward | 81′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.07 | 16/19 | 2 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| 8Morgan SansonMidfielder | 71′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 20/24 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| 55Youssouf NdayishimiyeDefender | 59′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 56/60 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Gaëtan LabordeForward | 59′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.17 | 7/10 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Evann GuessandForward | 59′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Jérémie BogaForward | 31′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 8/11 | 2 | 3/5 | |||||
| Alexis Claude-MauriceForward | 31′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 13/16 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Terem MoffiForward | 31′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/7 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Tom LouchetMidfielder | 19′ | 6.1 | 8/9 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Aliou BaldeForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 3/6 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 33Antoine MendyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxime DupéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Romain PerraudDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Valentin RosierDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 15 FebOlympique Lyonnais 2-0 Nice
- Sat 18 OctNice 3-2 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sun 9 MarNice 0-2 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sun 1 DecOlympique Lyonnais 4-1 Nice
- Sun 27 AugNice 0-0 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sat 3 JunNice 3-1 Olympique Lyonnais
- Fri 11 NovOlympique Lyonnais 1-1 Nice
- Sat 12 FebOlympique Lyonnais 2-0 Nice
- Sun 24 OctNice 3-2 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sun 23 MayOlympique Lyonnais 2-3 Nice