Olympique de Marseille vs Sporting — UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League 22/23
Tue 4 Oct··Matchday 3·Group D·Olympique de Marseille won
- 6Corners2
- 1Cards3
- 20Shots6
- 7Shots on target2
- 10Fouls12
- 13Throw-ins10
- 11Offsides1
- 5Goal kicks14
- 1Saves3
- 20Tackles23
- 12Interceptions1
- 7Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 2.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 20 | Total shots | 6 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 20 | Tackles | 23 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 396 | Accurate passes | 276 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 448 | Passes | 365 |
| Shots | ||
| 12 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 7 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 11 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 60 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 14 | Dispossessed | 17 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 6 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| -0.27 | Goals prevented | -0.65 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 10 | Total shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 10 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 141 | Accurate passes | 139 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 168 | Passes | 187 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 5 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 14 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 2 | Clearances | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Sporting |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 1.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.08 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 6 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 10 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 255 | Accurate passes | 137 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 280 | Passes | 178 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 6 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 4 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
Olympique de Marseille3-4-2-1
Bench
Player ratings
Olympique de Marseille16 rated
Sporting16 rated
Player statistics
Olympique de Marseille
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis SánchezForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 1.18 | 17/20 | 3 | 4/10 | 3 | |||
| Chancel MbembaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.34 | 33/40 | 8/11 | 4 | ||||
| Leonardo BalerdiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.23 | 41/45 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Pau LópezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 12/16 | 1 | ||||||||
| Mattéo GuendouziMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 50/50 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Nuno TavaresDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.07 | 31/36 | 7/17 | 2 | |||||
| 77Amine HaritForward | 77′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.40 | 31/33 | 3 | 6/11 | |||
| Eric BaillyDefender | 77′ | 6.3 | 33/41 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Cengiz ÜnderForward | 62′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 19/23 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| Jordan VeretoutMidfielder | 62′ | 6.8 | 28/35 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Issa KaboréDefender | 58′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/13 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| Jonathan ClaussDefender | 32′ | 6.7 | 1 | 7/8 | 2 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| Valentin RongierMidfielder | 28′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.08 | 29/29 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Pape GueyeMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 35/38 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Samuel GigotDefender | 13′ | 6.4 | 5/8 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| GersonMidfielder | 13′ | 6.0 | 12/13 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Dimitri PayetMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luis Javier SuárezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubén BlancoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon NgapandouetnbuGoalkeeper | — | — |
Sporting
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo EsgaioDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/34 | 1 | 5/11 | 5 | ||||||
| Francisco TrincãoForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 17/21 | 1 | 1/4 | ||||
| Hidemasa MoritaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 31/40 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||
| Matheus ReisDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/42 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 25Gonçalo InácioDefender | 90′ | 5.3 | 43/54 | 3/9 | ||||||||
| Franco IsraelGoalkeeper | 64′ | 5.8 | 15/29 | 1 | ||||||||
| NazinhoDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||||
| PaulinhoForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 12/16 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 14Sotiris AlexandropoulosMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 8/13 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| José MarsàDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 10/10 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Pedro GonçalvesForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.19 | 8/12 | 1 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||
| Jeremiah St JusteDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 18/19 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Nuno SantosDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 12/14 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Manuel UgarteMidfielder | 45′ | 5.6 | 18/27 | 7/15 | 3 | |||||||
| Marcus EdwardsForward | 26′ | 7.1 | 1 | 11/15 | 2 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Antonio AdánGoalkeeper | 23′ | 3.3 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||||||
| Abdul Fatawu IssahakuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| André PauloGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Arthur GomesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| RochinhaMidfielder | — | — |