Olympique de Marseille vs Nantes — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Sun 10 Mar··Matchday 25·Olympique de Marseille won
- 2Corners8
- 2Cards3
- 12Shots10
- 4Shots on target3
- 11Fouls16
- 23Throw-ins25
- 0Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks8
- 3Saves2
- 14Tackles15
- 11Interceptions9
- 4Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.07 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 16 |
| 12 | Total shots | 10 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 14 | Tackles | 15 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 462 | Passes | 381 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 396 | Accurate passes | 325 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 45 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Clearances | 20 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.29 | Goals prevented | 0.43 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 268 | Passes | 143 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 245 | Accurate passes | 117 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Clearances | 12 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Olympique de Marseille | Statistic | Nantes |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.52 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 9 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 194 | Passes | 238 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 208 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 18 | Clearances | 8 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Olympique de Marseille12 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.51 xG
Nantes10 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.07 xG
Olympique de Marseille7 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.97 xG
Nantes4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.47 xG
Olympique de Marseille5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.54 xG
Nantes6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.60 xG
- Olympique de Marseille
- Nantes
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Olympique de Marseille16 rated
Nantes16 rated
Player statistics
Olympique de Marseille
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chancel MbembaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 43/49 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||||
| Leonardo BalerdiDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 46/54 | 1 | 5/8 | 4 | ||||||
| 77Amine HaritMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/37 | 1 | 7/14 | |||||||
| Pau LópezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/38 | 2/2 | 3 | |||||||
| 18Bamo MeïtéDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 44/49 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||||
| Jordan VeretoutMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.15 | 51/57 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Ismaïla SarrForward | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 17/21 | 1 | 6/13 | |||||
| Pierre-Emerick AubameyangForward | 82′ | 7.9 | 2 | 4 | 1.00 | 8/10 | 1/4 | |||||
| Pape GueyeMidfielder | 59′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 41/46 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Iliman NdiayeForward | 58′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/22 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| 25Ulisses GarciaDefender | 58′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 18/20 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Quentin MerlinDefender | 32′ | 6.8 | 9/10 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jean OnanaMidfielder | 32′ | 6.3 | 15/18 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 19Geoffrey KondogbiaMidfielder | 31′ | 6.7 | 24/28 | 1 | ||||||||
| 29Faris MoumbagnaForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 1/3 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Luís HenriqueForward | 8′ | 6.3 | ||||||||||
| Azzedine OunahiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joaquín CorreaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubén BlancoGoalkeeper | — | — |
Nantes
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Charles CastellettoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 36/43 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| Nathan ZezeDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.16 | 59/65 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Alban LafontGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 18/22 | 2 | ||||||||
| Eray CömertDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 39/45 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Moussa SissokoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.18 | 28/34 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Moses SimonForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 10/12 | 2 | 6/15 | |||||
| Augusto DouglasMidfielder | 82′ | 6.4 | 38/40 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Nicolas CozzaDefender | 68′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.12 | 11/15 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||
| Tino KadewereForward | 61′ | 6.4 | 9/12 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 98Kelvin AmianDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 12/17 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Florent MolletMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 22/22 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Pedro ChirivellaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 14/17 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Mostafa MohamedForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.42 | 3/4 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Bénie TraoréForward | 29′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/16 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| Marcus CocoForward | 22′ | 7.1 | 9/10 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Abdoul Kader BambaForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Matthis AblineForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolas PalloisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rémy DescampsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samuel MoutoussamyMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayNantes 3-0 Olympique de Marseille
- Sun 4 JanOlympique de Marseille 0-2 Nantes
- Sun 2 MarOlympique de Marseille 2-0 Nantes
- Sun 3 NovNantes 1-2 Olympique de Marseille
- Fri 1 SepNantes 1-1 Olympique de Marseille
- Wed 1 FebNantes 0-2 Olympique de Marseille
- Sat 20 AugOlympique de Marseille 2-1 Nantes
- Wed 20 AprOlympique de Marseille 3-2 Nantes
- Wed 1 DecNantes 0-1 Olympique de Marseille
- Sat 20 FebNantes 1-1 Olympique de Marseille