Nottingham Forest vs Chelsea — Premier League
Premier LeaguePremier League 23/24
Sat 11 May··Matchday 37·City Ground, Nottingham·Chelsea won
- 5Corners6
- 2Cards3
- 20Shots12
- 4Shots on target5
- 14Fouls8
- 17Throw-ins17
- 3Offsides1
- 2Goal kicks9
- 2Saves2
- 31Tackles9
- 3Interceptions7
- 5Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Nottingham Forest | Statistic | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 32 | Ball possession | 68 |
| 1.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.62 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 14 | Fouls | 8 |
| 20 | Total shots | 12 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 31 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Big chances | 5 |
| 280 | Passes | 623 |
| 223 | Accurate passes | 568 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 14 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 62 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 44% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 18% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 33 | Clearances | 27 |
| 59 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Shots | ||
| 11 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 33 | Touches in penalty area | 26 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| -0.75 | Goals prevented | -1.00 |
| 1 | High claims | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| Nottingham Forest | Statistic | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.71 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 17 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 130 | Passes | 330 |
| 101 | Accurate passes | 307 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 12 | Clearances | 10 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Nottingham Forest | Statistic | Chelsea |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 0.87 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 14 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 150 | Passes | 293 |
| 122 | Accurate passes | 261 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 10 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 21 | Clearances | 17 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 3 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Nottingham Forest5-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Nottingham Forest20 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.66 xG
Chelsea12 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.63 xG
Nottingham Forest10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.68 xG
Chelsea5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.72 xG
Nottingham Forest10 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.98 xG
Chelsea7 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.91 xG
- Nottingham Forest
- Chelsea
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Nottingham Forest15 rated
Chelsea15 rated
Player statistics
Nottingham Forest
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Morgan Gibbs-WhiteForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 2 | 3 | 0.30 | 39/47 | 2 | 9/16 | 1 | |||
| Willy BolyDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 19/25 | 2 | 5/11 | 3 | |||
| 34Ola AinaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 22/27 | 1 | 7/9 | 5 | ||||
| 5MurilloDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 22/29 | 1 | 10/13 | 4 | ||||||
| 9Chris WoodForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 4 | 0.81 | 9/15 | 2/9 | ||||||
| Danilo SantosMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/22 | 1 | 3/11 | 3 | ||||
| 26Matz SelsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.5 | 5/7 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Callum Hudson OdoiForward | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.15 | 23/28 | 4 | 6/8 | 2 | |||
| Moussa NiakhatéDefender | 86′ | 6.1 | 23/29 | 7/10 | 6 | |||||||
| 22Ryan YatesMidfielder | 72′ | 7.7 | 5 | 0.21 | 14/16 | 7/11 | 5 | |||||
| Gonzalo MontielDefender | 72′ | 6.8 | 9/13 | 2 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Anthony ElangaForward | 18′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Harry ToffoloDefender | 18′ | 6.0 | 4/5 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Nicolás DomínguezMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 8/9 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Taiwo AwoniyiForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Andrew OmobamideleDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Divock OrigiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Ibrahim SangaréMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matt TurnerGoalkeeper | — | — |
Chelsea
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Cole PalmerMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | 39/47 | 5 | 3/6 | ||||
| 25Moisés CaicedoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 92/100 | 2 | 3/11 | 1 | |||||
| Nicolas JacksonForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.63 | 19/23 | 5/16 | |||||
| Thiago SilvaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.08 | 105/107 | 4/5 | ||||||
| Marc CucurellaDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 58/65 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Đorđe PetrovićGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 21/24 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Trevoh ChalobahDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 70/74 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Conor GallagherMidfielder | 79′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 45/47 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| Mykhailo MudrykForward | 73′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 11/17 | 6/9 | |||||
| Benoît BadiashileDefender | 58′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 43/46 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Noni MaduekeForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 11/13 | 2/13 | ||||||||
| Christopher NkunkuForward | 32′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 16/18 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||
| 27Malo GustoDefender | 32′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.10 | 19/21 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Raheem SterlingForward | 17′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 9/10 | 1 | 2/2 | ||||
| 24Reece JamesDefender | 11′ | 7.7 | 1 | 10/11 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Axel DisasiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Cesare CasadeiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lesley UgochukwuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Levi ColwillDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcus BettinelliGoalkeeper | — | — |