Norwich City vs Rotherham United — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Sat 9 Mar··Matchday 37·Carrow Road, Norwich·Norwich City won
- 4Corners3
- 1Cards0
- 18Shots2
- 8Shots on target0
- 9Fouls12
- 19Throw-ins26
- 2Offsides2
- 3Goal kicks11
- 0Saves3
- 16Tackles15
- 7Interceptions16
- 5Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Norwich City | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 1.83 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Fouls | 12 |
| 18 | Total shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 16 | Tackles | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 645 | Passes | 303 |
| 581 | Accurate passes | 224 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0.00 | Goals prevented | -2.13 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 9 | Clearances | 19 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| Norwich City | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 1.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 13 | Total shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 298 | Passes | 134 |
| 268 | Accurate passes | 94 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Clearances | 15 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Norwich City | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.34 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 347 | Passes | 169 |
| 313 | Accurate passes | 130 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 4 | Clearances | 4 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
Line-ups
Norwich City4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Norwich City18 shots · 8 on target · 5 goals · 1.87 xG
Rotherham United2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.05 xG
Norwich City13 shots · 6 on target · 4 goals · 1.53 xG
Rotherham United0 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Norwich City5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.34 xG
Rotherham United2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.05 xG
- Norwich City
- Rotherham United
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Norwich City16 rated
Rotherham United15 rated
Player statistics
Norwich City
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel SaraForward | 90′ | 9.6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0.56 | 78/90 | 4 | 5/6 | 3 | ||
| 3Jack StaceyDefender | 90′ | 8.8 | 2 | 25/27 | 2 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||
| Borja SainzForward | 90′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 47/51 | 4 | 10/20 | 3 | |||
| Jacob Lungi SørensenDefender | 90′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 99/105 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||
| Sam McCallumDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 39/51 | 2 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Angus GunnGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/27 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Ashley BarnesMidfielder | 81′ | 7.1 | 14/17 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Marcelino NúñezMidfielder | 68′ | 7.9 | 4 | 0.08 | 72/77 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Josh SargentForward | 52′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.81 | 9/10 | 2/4 | |||||
| 23Kenny McLeanMidfielder | 52′ | 6.6 | 50/57 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Ben GibsonDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 41/43 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Danny BatthDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 34/36 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Christian FassnachtMidfielder | 38′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 6/7 | |||||||
| Sydney van HooijdonkForward | 38′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.10 | 6/8 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Liam GibbsMidfielder | 22′ | 6.3 | 32/35 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Ken AbohForward | 9′ | 6.4 | 4/4 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Finley WelchMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| George LongGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Grant HanleyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Kellen FisherDefender | — | — |
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian RevanDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/36 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Christ Junior TiehiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 28/33 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Cameron HumphreysDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 29/35 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Hakeem OdofinDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 22/31 | 6/8 | 5 | |||||||
| Peter KiosoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 16/22 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 22/36 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Sam ClucasMidfielder | 85′ | 5.6 | 15/18 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 58′ | 6.6 | 15/18 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Tom EavesForward | 58′ | 6.0 | 4/9 | 3/13 | ||||||||
| Andy RinomhotaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 13/14 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Charlie WykeForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Sam NombeForward | 32′ | 6.6 | 2/6 | 4/13 | ||||||||
| Jordan HugillForward | 32′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/9 | 6/7 | 1 | |||||
| Arvin AppiahForward | 32′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/10 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Jamie LindsayMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 7/7 | |||||||||
| CafúMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Femi SerikiDefender | — | — |