Norwich City vs Plymouth Argyle — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Fri 29 Mar··Matchday 39·Carrow Road, Norwich·Norwich City won
- 13Corners3
- 0Cards7
- 23Shots9
- 4Shots on target4
- 11Fouls12
- 24Throw-ins16
- 4Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks8
- 3Saves3
- 9Tackles16
- 5Interceptions11
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Norwich City | Statistic | Plymouth Argyle |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 2.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.20 |
| 13 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 7 |
| 11 | Fouls | 12 |
| 23 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 9 | Tackles | 16 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 556 | Passes | 302 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 486 | Accurate passes | 232 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 10 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 58 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 12 | Clearances | 23 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 0.20 | Goals prevented | -1.44 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| Norwich City | Statistic | Plymouth Argyle |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 1.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.67 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 15 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 288 | Passes | 123 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 256 | Accurate passes | 91 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 6 | Clearances | 16 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Norwich City | Statistic | Plymouth Argyle |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.01 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 8 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Tackles | 11 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 268 | Passes | 179 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 230 | Accurate passes | 141 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 6 | Clearances | 7 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Norwich City4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Norwich City24 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 2.23 xG
Plymouth Argyle9 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.19 xG
Norwich City15 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.23 xG
Plymouth Argyle3 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.64 xG
Norwich City9 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.00 xG
Plymouth Argyle6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.55 xG
- Norwich City
- Plymouth Argyle
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Norwich City13 rated
Plymouth Argyle16 rated
Player statistics
Norwich City
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh SargentForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 7 | 0.57 | 17/21 | 6/8 | |||||
| Gabriel SaraForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 6 | 0.13 | 57/64 | 2 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Angus GunnGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/40 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 23Kenny McLeanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 3 | 0.21 | 54/60 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| Jacob Lungi SørensenDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 69/77 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Ben GibsonDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 74/81 | 1 | 4/5 | |||||||
| 3Jack StaceyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 33/37 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Ashley BarnesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.26 | 21/26 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| Sam McCallumDefender | 89′ | 7.9 | 45/53 | 5 | 7/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Borja SainzForward | 87′ | 7.7 | 3 | 0.23 | 28/35 | 1 | 8/13 | 2 | ||||
| Marcelino NúñezMidfielder | 57′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 40/45 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| Christian FassnachtMidfielder | 33′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.68 | 6/9 | 1 | 2/7 | ||||
| Shane DuffyDefender | 11′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | |||||||||
| Liam GibbsMidfielder | 1′ | — | 5/5 | |||||||||
| Danny BatthDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| George LongGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Guilherme MontóiaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Kellen FisherDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ken AbohForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sydney van HooijdonkForward | — | — |
Plymouth Argyle
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan WhittakerForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.27 | 12/18 | 2 | 3/8 | 1 | |||
| Brendan GallowayDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 32/41 | 5/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Jordan HoughtonMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.08 | 20/24 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| Lewis GibsonDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/33 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Ryan HardieForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.70 | 6/9 | 5/10 | ||||||
| Michael CooperGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 18/32 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Alfie DevineForward | 81′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 15/19 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||
| Ashley PhillipsDefender | 80′ | 6.1 | 16/18 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Adam RandellMidfielder | 71′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 17/24 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| Mickel MillerDefender | 71′ | 6.8 | 21/26 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 29Matthew SorinolaDefender | 64′ | 6.6 | 1 | 13/16 | 1 | 2/7 | ||||||
| 8Joe EdwardsDefender | 26′ | 6.0 | 6/9 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Adam ForshawMidfielder | 19′ | 6.8 | 12/13 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Lino SousaDefender | 19′ | 6.3 | 10/11 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 5Julio PleguezueloDefender | 10′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Ben WaineForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Callum WrightMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Conor HazardGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dan ScarrDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mustapha BunduForward | — | — |