NK Celje vs FC Lugano — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League 24/25
Thu 6 Mar··Round of 16·NK Celje won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 6Shots14
- 3Shots on target5
- 14Fouls12
- 20Throw-ins23
- 1Offsides1
- 12Goal kicks2
- 5Saves2
- 18Tackles18
- 7Interceptions9
- 7Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| NK Celje | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 18 | Tackles | 18 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.85 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 288 | Accurate passes | 349 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 357 | Passes | 414 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 14 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Touches in penalty area | 28 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 50 |
| Duels | ||
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Clearances | 15 |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.87 | Goals prevented | 0.04 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| NK Celje | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.69 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 178 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 214 | Passes | 216 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 15 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Clearances | 7 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| NK Celje | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.05 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.16 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 110 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 143 | Passes | 198 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 10 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Clearances | 8 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
NK Celje4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
NK Celje6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.48 xG
FC Lugano14 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.90 xG
NK Celje4 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.43 xG
FC Lugano8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.70 xG
NK Celje2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.05 xG
FC Lugano6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.20 xG
- NK Celje
- FC Lugano
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
NK Celje15 rated
FC Lugano13 rated
Player statistics
NK Celje
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo SilvaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 15/26 | 2/2 | 5 | |||||||
| 10Svit SešlarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.03 | 35/47 | 3 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| Žan KarničnikDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 25/29 | 5/9 | 4 | |||||
| Logan Delaurier-ChaubetMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 19/19 | 1 | 6/11 | 4 | |||
| Juanjo NietoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 26/36 | 3/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Klemen NemaničDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 38/40 | 1/8 | ||||||||
| 19Mark ZabukovnikMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 23/32 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Tamar SvetlinMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.32 | 27/31 | 4/12 | 2 | ||||
| 47Armandas KučysForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 6/12 | 10/16 | ||||||
| 44Łukasz BejgerDefender | 72′ | 6.4 | 36/38 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Marco DulcaMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 18/22 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 8Mario KvesićMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 18/23 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 3Damjan VukliševićDefender | 18′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| EdmilsonForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Nino KouterMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| Aljoša MatkoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Clement LhernaultMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Luka KolarGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albian HajdariDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 60/68 | 8/9 | 4 | |||||
| Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 37/39 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 28/31 | 3 | 5/11 | 3 | ||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.19 | 37/47 | 3 | 7/11 | 1 | ||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.08 | 22/26 | 2 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.35 | 15/19 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 51/59 | 8/13 | 3 | |||||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 89′ | 8.2 | 2 | 0.04 | 30/35 | 3 | 4/6 | |||||
| Milton ValenzuelaDefender | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 29/40 | 6/12 | 2 | |||||
| Mattia BottaniForward | 80′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/28 | 5/14 | 1 | |||||
| Georgios KoutsiasForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.98 | 6/8 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||
| Kacper PrzybyłkoForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 5/5 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 8/9 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Ayman El WafiDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ilija MaslarovMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sebastian OsigweGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yannis RyterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |