Nice vs Stade Rennais — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Fri 3 Jan··Matchday 16·Nice won
- 3Corners3
- 3Cards3
- 9Shots10
- 6Shots on target5
- 11Fouls14
- 24Throw-ins18
- 4Offsides0
- 7Goal kicks6
- 3Saves3
- 21Tackles12
- 14Interceptions18
- 6Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Nice | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 9 | Total shots | 10 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 21 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 18 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 414 | Passes | 486 |
| 327 | Accurate passes | 406 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| Passing | ||
| 41 | Final third entries | 50 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 50 |
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 14 | Interceptions | 18 |
| 18 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 0.39 | Goals prevented | -1.17 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.7 |
| Nice | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.29 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 14 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 220 | Passes | 225 |
| 179 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 8 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| Nice | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.30 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Tackles | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 194 | Passes | 261 |
| 148 | Accurate passes | 220 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 10 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Nice4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Nice9 shots · 6 on target · 3 goals · 1.48 xG
Stade Rennais10 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.67 xG
Nice4 shots · 3 on target · 3 goals · 1.27 xG
Stade Rennais4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.40 xG
Nice5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
Stade Rennais6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.27 xG
- Nice
- Stade Rennais
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Nice14 rated
Stade Rennais14 rated
Player statistics
Nice
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanguy NdombéléMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 31/37 | 1 | 7/12 | 3 | |||||
| 6Hicham BoudaouiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 33/43 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Melvin BardDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 37/46 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 33Antoine MendyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 34/48 | 1 | 5/9 | 3 | ||||
| 5Mohamed AbdelmonemDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 47/53 | 9/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 55Youssouf NdayishimiyeDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 44/50 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Marcin BułkaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 25/40 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Evann GuessandForward | 89′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.48 | 13/13 | 1 | 5/12 | 3 | ||
| 10Sofiane DiopForward | 85′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 22/29 | 1 | 6/13 | 4 | |||
| Badredine BouananiMidfielder | 71′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 19/23 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| Gaëtan LabordeForward | 70′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | 7/14 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||
| Pablo RosarioMidfielder | 22′ | 6.6 | 9/10 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Mohamed Ali ChoForward | 19′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| Youssoufa MoukokoForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | |||||||||
| 4DanteDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Amidou DoumbouyaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxime DupéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rareș IlieMidfielder | — | — |
Stade Rennais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrien TruffertDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.87 | 39/45 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | |||
| Arnaud KalimuendoForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 21/25 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||
| 10Ludovic BlasForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.35 | 28/36 | 2 | 3/11 | 1 | |||
| Leo ØstigårdDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 53/59 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Azor MatusiwaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 45/51 | 2 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||||
| Hans HateboerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 55/64 | 1 | 4/6 | |||||||
| Lorenz AssignonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 38/46 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| Steve MandandaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.5 | 12/31 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Jordan JamesMidfielder | 85′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 35/39 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||
| Mikayil FayeDefender | 64′ | 6.3 | 31/32 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Amine GouiriForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 14/17 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Albert GrønbækForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 11/14 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Seko FofanaMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.03 | 23/26 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Andrés GómezForward | 13′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Baptiste SantamariaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christopher WoohDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gauthier GallonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Glen KamaraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| JotaForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 8 MarNice 0-4 Stade Rennais
- Sun 26 OctStade Rennais 1-2 Nice
- Sat 10 MayStade Rennais 2-0 Nice
- Sat 13 JanStade Rennais 2-0 Nice
- Sun 5 NovNice 2-0 Stade Rennais
- Sat 6 MayNice 2-1 Stade Rennais
- Mon 2 JanStade Rennais 2-1 Nice
- Sat 2 AprNice 1-1 Stade Rennais
- Sun 12 DecStade Rennais 1-2 Nice
- Fri 26 FebStade Rennais 1-2 Nice