Nice vs Olympique Lyonnais — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sun 9 Mar··Matchday 25·Olympique Lyonnais won
- 9Corners2
- 1Cards2
- 18Shots8
- 4Shots on target5
- 12Fouls11
- 17Throw-ins18
- 4Goal kicks8
- 3Saves3
- 14Tackles16
- 6Interceptions8
- 6Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Nice | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 1.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.07 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 11 |
| 18 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 14 | Tackles | 16 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 387 | Passes | 683 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 319 | Accurate passes | 601 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 12 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 54 |
| Duels | ||
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 17 | Clearances | 28 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.70 | Goals prevented | 0.33 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Nice | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 1.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 160 | Passes | 333 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 290 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 13 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 5 | Clearances | 15 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| Nice | Statistic | Olympique Lyonnais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.04 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 227 | Passes | 350 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 190 | Accurate passes | 311 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 12 | Clearances | 13 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Nice3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Nice18 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 1.46 xG
Olympique Lyonnais8 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.11 xG
Nice12 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.20 xG
Olympique Lyonnais1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.03 xG
Nice6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.26 xG
Olympique Lyonnais7 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.08 xG
- Nice
- Olympique Lyonnais
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Nice15 rated
Olympique Lyonnais15 rated
Player statistics
Nice
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92Jonathan ClaussDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.04 | 31/43 | 3 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||
| Baptiste SantamariaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 31/38 | 2 | 4/7 | 3 | ||||
| Marcin BułkaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 19/21 | 3 | ||||||||
| Evann GuessandForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.14 | 12/14 | 7/16 | 1 | |||||
| 4DanteDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 42/47 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| 55Youssouf NdayishimiyeDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 32/38 | 3/7 | ||||||||
| Melvin BardDefender | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 20/27 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| 64Moise BombitoDefender | 84′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 44/49 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||
| 6Hicham BoudaouiMidfielder | 77′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 23/26 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| Gaëtan LabordeForward | 77′ | 6.8 | 5 | 0.55 | 12/17 | 2 | 0/6 | |||||
| Mohamed Ali ChoForward | 66′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.44 | 5/10 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| 10Sofiane DiopMidfielder | 24′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 15/21 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||
| Jérémie BogaForward | 13′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 7/8 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Pablo RosarioMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 11/12 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2Ali AbdiDefender | 12′ | 6.3 | 12/13 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Maxime DupéGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Mohamed AbdelmonemDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom LouchetMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youssoufa MoukokoForward | — | — |
Olympique Lyonnais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19Moussa NiakhatéDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 76/83 | 6/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Corentin TolissoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.31 | 72/81 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| 6Tanner TessmannMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 61/65 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 22Clinton MataDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 57/60 | 5/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Lucas PerriGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 39/52 | 3 | ||||||||
| 3Nicolás TagliaficoDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 64/74 | 1 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||
| Thiago AlmadaForward | 89′ | 7.8 | 2 | 2 | 0.07 | 63/68 | 3 | 2/6 | ||||
| Alexandre LacazetteForward | 77′ | 6.6 | 7/16 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Nemanja MatićMidfielder | 77′ | 6.6 | 63/71 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Malick FofanaForward | 66′ | 6.1 | 13/18 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Ainsley Maitland-NilesMidfielder | 45′ | 6.7 | 36/36 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Saël KumbediDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 17/22 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Ernest NuamahForward | 24′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 11/13 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||
| Rayan CherkiMidfielder | 13′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 12/13 | 1/1 | |||||
| Georges MikautadzeForward | 13′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Jordan VeretoutMidfielder | 1′ | — | 4/4 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 16Abner ViníciusDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Duje Ćaleta-CarDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Paul AkouokouMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 40Rémy DescampsGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 15 FebOlympique Lyonnais 2-0 Nice
- Sat 18 OctNice 3-2 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sun 1 DecOlympique Lyonnais 4-1 Nice
- Fri 16 FebOlympique Lyonnais 1-0 Nice
- Sun 27 AugNice 0-0 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sat 3 JunNice 3-1 Olympique Lyonnais
- Fri 11 NovOlympique Lyonnais 1-1 Nice
- Sat 12 FebOlympique Lyonnais 2-0 Nice
- Sun 24 OctNice 3-2 Olympique Lyonnais
- Sun 23 MayOlympique Lyonnais 2-3 Nice