New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 22 Mar··New York Red Bulls won
- 5Corners1
- 3Cards4
- 12Shots5
- 6Shots on target2
- 12Fouls10
- 24Throw-ins22
- 2Offsides3
- 4Goal kicks8
- 1Saves4
- 15Tackles22
- 11Interceptions7
- 3Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| New York Red Bulls | Statistic | Toronto FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.29 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 12 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 15 | Tackles | 22 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 393 | Accurate passes | 334 |
| 498 | Passes | 450 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 11 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 91 | Final third entries | 54 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 12 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 36% | Duels won (%) | 64% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 46% |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 15 | Clearances | 29 |
| 69 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| -0.44 | Goals prevented | 0.22 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| New York Red Bulls | Statistic | Toronto FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 4 | Total shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Tackles | 10 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 225 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| 275 | Passes | 222 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| 36 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| New York Red Bulls | Statistic | Toronto FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.29 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 11 | Tackles | 12 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 168 | Accurate passes | 171 |
| 223 | Passes | 228 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 35% | Duels won (%) | 65% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 10 | Clearances | 20 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
New York Red Bulls3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
New York Red Bulls12 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.86 xG
Toronto FC5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.49 xG
New York Red Bulls4 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.95 xG
Toronto FC0 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
New York Red Bulls8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.91 xG
Toronto FC5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.49 xG
- New York Red Bulls
- Toronto FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
New York Red Bulls14 rated
Toronto FC16 rated
Player statistics
New York Red Bulls
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raheem EdwardsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 18/21 | 4/12 | 2 | |||||
| Daniel EdelmanMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 53/61 | 2/8 | ||||||||
| 13Eric Maxim Choupo-MotingForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 24/28 | 1 | 4/15 | 2 | ||||||
| Sean NealisDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 60/65 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Alexander HackDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 49/67 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||
| 12Dylan NealisDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 21/38 | 2 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Noah EileDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 51/61 | 2/7 | ||||||
| 1AJ MarcucciGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/28 | 1 | ||||||||
| 10Emil ForsbergForward | 89′ | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 1.40 | 26/30 | 4 | 1/6 | ||||
| Peter StroudMidfielder | 65′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 40/47 | 6/7 | 3 | |||||
| Wikelman CarmonaForward | 65′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 23/29 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Felipe CarballoMidfielder | 27′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 7/10 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||
| Serge NgomaForward | 23′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/8 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 48Ronald DonkorMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 2/4 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 26Tim ParkerDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 15Adri MehmetiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Aiden JarvisMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Austin CauseyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Julian HallForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Wiktor BogaczForward | — | — |
Toronto FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin LongDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/40 | 7/10 | 3 | |||||||
| Sean JohnsonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 13/28 | 4 | ||||||||
| Lorenzo InsigneForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 40/54 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Matthew LongstaffMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 45/56 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Federico BernardeschiForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.05 | 15/24 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||
| 14Alonso CoelloMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 53/65 | 5/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 15Nickseon GomisDefender | 72′ | 6.1 | 17/28 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 71Markus CimermancicMidfielder | 56′ | 6.3 | 10/15 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Raoul PetrettaDefender | 56′ | 6.1 | 18/26 | 4/7 | 4 | |||||||
| Kosi ThompsonMidfielder | 45′ | 6.7 | 20/24 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Sigurd RostedDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 18/22 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 12Zane MonlouisDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 14/20 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Henry WingoDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 13/16 | 3/8 | ||||||||
| Deandre KerrForward | 34′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 3/6 | 1 | 5/5 | ||||
| 11Derrick EtienneMidfielder | 34′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 8/10 | 2 | 3/4 | ||||
| 19Kobe FranklinDefender | 18′ | 6.6 | 13/16 | 5/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Lazar StefanovicDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Luka GavranGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Michael SullivanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 7Theo CorbeanuMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 14 MarToronto FC 1-1 New York Red Bulls
- Wed 25 JunToronto FC 1-1 New York Red Bulls
- Wed 2 OctToronto FC 1-4 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 22 JunNew York Red Bulls 3-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 7 OctNew York Red Bulls 3-0 Toronto FC
- Wed 17 MayToronto FC 0-0 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 18 JunNew York Red Bulls 2-0 Toronto FC
- Sat 5 MarToronto FC 1-4 New York Red Bulls
- Wed 21 JulToronto FC 1-1 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 8 MayNew York Red Bulls 2-0 Toronto FC