NEC Nijmegen vs Olympiacos FC — UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League 26/27
Tue 11 Aug··Qualifying·Stadion de Goffert, Nijmegen·NEC Nijmegen won
- 3Corners4
- 2Cards4
- 16Shots10
- 7Shots on target2
- 17Fouls19
- 31Throw-ins32
- 4Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks11
- 1Saves5
- 17Tackles28
- 9Interceptions19
- 13Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| NEC Nijmegen | Statistic | Olympiacos FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 17 | Fouls | 19 |
| 16 | Total shots | 10 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 31 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 17 | Tackles | 28 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 19 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 601 | Passes | 510 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 458 | Accurate passes | 355 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 32 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 71 | Final third entries | 123 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 31 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 49 |
| Duels | ||
| 19 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 47% | Ground duels (%) | 48% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 13 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 78 | Ball recoveries | 69 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 19 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 51 | Clearances | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| NEC Nijmegen | Statistic | Olympiacos FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 7 |
| 2 | Total shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Tackles | 11 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 190 | Passes | 192 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 125 | Accurate passes | 131 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 18 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.0 |
| NEC Nijmegen | Statistic | Olympiacos FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 8 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 231 | Passes | 169 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 194 | Accurate passes | 122 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 30 | Final third entries | 40 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 19 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
Line-ups
NEC Nijmegen3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
NEC Nijmegen16 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 0.48 xG
Olympiacos FC10 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.21 xG
NEC Nijmegen2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.02 xG
Olympiacos FC1 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.01 xG
NEC Nijmegen8 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.25 xG
Olympiacos FC4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.11 xG
- NEC Nijmegen
- Olympiacos FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
NEC Nijmegen17 rated
Olympiacos FC17 rated
Player statistics
NEC Nijmegen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Dušan TadićMidfielder | 120′ | 7.9 | 1 | 40/56 | 7 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| 21Tobias StormDefender | 120′ | 7.4 | 57/67 | 6/9 | ||||||||
| 6Darko NejašmićMidfielder | 120′ | 6.7 | 71/90 | 8/14 | ||||||||
| 24Deveron FonvilleDefender | 120′ | 6.7 | 58/66 | 9/15 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Gonzalo CrettazGoalkeeper | 120′ | 6.6 | 30/64 | 1 | ||||||||
| 9Tjaronn CheryForward | 120′ | 6.3 | 5 | 29/34 | 1 | 0/4 | ||||||
| 20Noé LebretonMidfielder | 105′ | 7.7 | 1 | 43/57 | 1 | 10/15 | 2 | |||||
| 30Bryan LinssenForward | 105′ | 7.2 | 1 | 4 | 7/11 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||
| 99Clement BischoffDefender | 88′ | 6.7 | 2 | 29/44 | 2 | 9/17 | 4 | |||||
| 2Brayann PereiraDefender | 86′ | 7.4 | 45/50 | 1 | 9/16 | 3 | ||||||
| 7Emre MorForward | 75′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 17/23 | 10/15 | 5 | |||||
| 3Philippe SandlerDefender | 34′ | 7.4 | 6/6 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 14Kaj SierhuisForward | 32′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 11/12 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| 25Sami OuaissaDefender | 30′ | 6.1 | 0/3 | |||||||||
| 17Bram NuytinckDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| 35Jamiro MonteiroMidfielder | 15′ | 6.1 | 9/10 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 34Kevin KersForward | 15′ | 6.1 | 1 | 3/6 | 2/5 | |||||||
| 36Freek EntiusGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Isak Hansen AarøenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Joep GenesteGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Thomas OuwejanDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Willum Thor WillumssonMidfielder | — | — |
Olympiacos FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23RodineiDefender | 120′ | 7.7 | 39/55 | 12/20 | 8 | |||||||
| 9Ayoub El KaabiForward | 120′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 25/33 | 4 | 3/14 | |||||
| 31Balša PopovićGoalkeeper | 120′ | 6.7 | 17/46 | 5 | ||||||||
| 32Santiago HezzeMidfielder | 120′ | 6.6 | 45/53 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| 5Lorenzo PirolaDefender | 120′ | 6.3 | 1 | 48/67 | 1 | 6/13 | ||||||
| 70Onyemaechi BrunoDefender | 120′ | 6.3 | 35/49 | 7/16 | 6 | |||||||
| 45Panagiotis RetsosDefender | 103′ | 6.1 | 35/47 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Gelson MartinsForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 1 | 19/21 | 8/13 | 3 | ||||||
| 14Dani GarcíaMidfielder | 72′ | 6.1 | 15/20 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Kostas FortounisMidfielder | 65′ | 5.2 | 10/20 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Gustavo SáMidfielder | 61′ | 6.3 | 1 | 13/22 | 1 | 1/7 | 1 | |||||
| 73Joel RocaMidfielder | 48′ | 6.6 | 2 | 9/14 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 16Lorenzo ScipioniMidfielder | 48′ | 6.3 | 2 | 20/25 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 96Christos MouzakitisMidfielder | 42′ | 6.8 | 12/15 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 22ChiquinhoMidfielder | 17′ | 6.8 | 1 | 5/6 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Zinedin SmajlovićDefender | 17′ | 6.4 | 10/16 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 20Jota SilvaForward | 15′ | 6.4 | 0/1 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 77Christos FilisMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6David CarmoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 91Dimitrios StournarasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Manolis SaliakasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Pablo MaffeoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Stefan OrtegaGoalkeeper | — | — |