Nashville SC vs Chicago Fire — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 26 Apr··Nashville SC won
- 4Corners1
- 0Cards4
- 18Shots8
- 12Shots on target5
- 12Fouls13
- 19Throw-ins20
- 4Offsides1
- 5Goal kicks8
- 3Saves5
- 16Tackles14
- 10Interceptions5
- 6Dribbles14
Period
Match statistics
| Nashville SC | Statistic | Chicago Fire |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 4.66 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 13 |
| 18 | Total shots | 8 |
| 12 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 16 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 589 | Passes | 433 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 8 | Big chances | 2 |
| 520 | Accurate passes | 356 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 40 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 35 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 14 | Clearances | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -1.07 | Goals prevented | -0.70 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 3.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| Nashville SC | Statistic | Chicago Fire |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 3.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 278 | Passes | 211 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 238 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 3 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Nashville SC | Statistic | Chicago Fire |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 1.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.32 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 311 | Passes | 222 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 282 | Accurate passes | 180 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 17 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 11 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Nashville SC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Nashville SC18 shots · 12 on target · 7 goals · 5.06 xG
Chicago Fire8 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.46 xG
Nashville SC9 shots · 8 on target · 5 goals · 3.71 xG
Chicago Fire3 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
Nashville SC9 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.35 xG
Chicago Fire5 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.25 xG
- Nashville SC
- Chicago Fire
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Nashville SC16 rated
Chicago Fire16 rated
Player statistics
Nashville SC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Hany MukhtarMidfielder | 90′ | 9.7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1.20 | 36/39 | 4 | 2/9 | |||
| 31Andy NajarDefender | 90′ | 8.6 | 3 | 64/70 | 3 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||
| 1Joe WillisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 21/23 | 3 | ||||||||
| 5Jack MaherDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 101/107 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 2Daniel LovitzDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 48/68 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 8Patrick YazbekMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/56 | 2/10 | 1 | |||||
| 4Jeisson PalaciosDefender | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 74/83 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||
| 9Sam SurridgeForward | 73′ | 9.7 | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 11/17 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | |||
| 19Alex MuylForward | 73′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.35 | 21/24 | 6/10 | ||||||
| Jacob ShaffelburgForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 7/10 | 3 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| 20Edvard TagsethMidfielder | 60′ | 7.1 | 38/41 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Gastón BrugmanMidfielder | 30′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.12 | 27/27 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Jonathan PerezMidfielder | 18′ | 6.3 | 4/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Teal BunburyForward | 17′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.38 | 4/5 | 3/3 | ||||||
| 37Ahmed QasemMidfielder | 17′ | 6.6 | 8/8 | 1 | 3/5 | 3 | ||||||
| Christopher ApplewhiteDefender | 8′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 99Brian SchwakeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Bryan AcostaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Josh BauerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Taylor WashingtonDefender | — | — |
Chicago Fire
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Philip ZinckernagelForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.17 | 25/34 | 2 | 12/19 | ||||
| Hugo CuypersForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 7/14 | 3/9 | |||||
| 3Jack ElliottDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.03 | 61/71 | 2 | 8/10 | 2 | |||
| Kellyn AcostaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 34/40 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 1Chris BradyGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 25/25 | 5 | ||||||||
| Omari GlasgowDefender | 90′ | 4.8 | 29/36 | 1 | 1/7 | |||||||
| 5Samuel RogersDefender | 76′ | 5.3 | 40/44 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 42Dje Tah D'AvillaMidfielder | 53′ | 6.6 | 38/43 | 6/12 | 6 | |||||||
| 24Jonathan DeanMidfielder | 53′ | 6.3 | 18/24 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 7Maren Haile-SelassieMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 15/20 | 1 | |||||
| Tom BarlowForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 1/5 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Brian GutiérrezMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 8/12 | 4/5 | ||||||||
| 19Jonathan BambaForward | 45′ | 5.6 | 9/13 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 22Mauricio PinedaMidfielder | 37′ | 6.3 | 13/14 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 15Andrew GutmanDefender | 37′ | 5.6 | 15/20 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Christopher CuppsDefender | 14′ | 6.3 | 18/18 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 25Jeff GalGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Justin ReynoldsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Omar GonzalezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Sergio OregelMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 19 SepNashville SC 3-0 Chicago Fire
- Sat 4 AprChicago Fire 1-0 Nashville SC
- Sat 14 JunChicago Fire 0-2 Nashville SC
- Sat 19 OctChicago Fire 0-3 Nashville SC
- Wed 18 SepNashville SC 1-0 Chicago Fire
- Sat 8 JulChicago Fire 1-0 Nashville SC
- Sat 6 MayNashville SC 3-0 Chicago Fire
- Sun 26 SepChicago Fire 0-0 Nashville SC
- Sat 17 JulNashville SC 5-1 Chicago Fire
- Sat 31 OctNashville SC 1-1 Chicago Fire