Nantes vs Stade Rennais — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sun 8 Dec··Matchday 14·Nantes won
- 5Corners5
- 1Cards1
- 14Shots5
- 2Shots on target3
- 15Fouls9
- 27Throw-ins18
- 1Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks10
- 3Saves1
- 12Tackles15
- 6Interceptions5
- 6Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Nantes | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.39 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 9 |
| 14 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 12 | Tackles | 15 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 385 | Passes | 480 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 311 | Accurate passes | 406 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 10 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 66 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 24 | Clearances | 54 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 0.77 | Goals prevented | -0.21 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Nantes | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 198 | Passes | 244 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 152 | Accurate passes | 204 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 0 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| 13 | Clearances | 31 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Nantes | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.97 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Tackles | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 187 | Passes | 236 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 159 | Accurate passes | 202 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| 11 | Clearances | 23 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Nantes5-3-2
Bench
Shot map
Nantes14 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.21 xG
Stade Rennais5 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.39 xG
Nantes4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
Stade Rennais4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Nantes10 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.00 xG
Stade Rennais1 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.03 xG
- Nantes
- Stade Rennais
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Nantes13 rated
Stade Rennais14 rated
Player statistics
Nantes
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moses SimonForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 14/18 | 4 | 8/13 | 1 | |||
| 8Johann LepenantMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.09 | 27/37 | 1 | 10/18 | 2 | ||||
| 30Patrik CarlgrenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 18/23 | 3 | ||||||||
| Augusto DouglasMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 56/61 | 1 | 2/7 | 2 | ||||
| 98Kelvin AmianDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 16/20 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Jean-Charles CastellettoDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 38/46 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Nicolas CozzaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.44 | 9/17 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Nicolas PalloisDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 44/51 | 1 | 3/10 | 2 | |||||
| Matthis AblineForward | 89′ | 6.4 | 6 | 0.42 | 10/10 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||
| Nathan ZezeDefender | 75′ | 6.4 | 36/43 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Pedro ChirivellaMidfielder | 59′ | 6.8 | 40/50 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Mostafa MohamedForward | 31′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.12 | 0/1 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Sorba ThomasMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 3/8 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jean-Philippe GbaminMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Alban LafontGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Bahereba GuirassyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Fabien CentonzeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Ignatius GanagoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean-Kévin DuverneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcus CocoForward | — | — |
Stade Rennais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenz AssignonDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 46/54 | 2 | 7/12 | 4 | ||||||
| Hans HateboerDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 68/71 | 5/7 | 4 | |||||||
| Adrien TruffertDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/32 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||||
| Leo ØstigårdDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 49/53 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Azor MatusiwaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 59/64 | 6/10 | ||||||||
| Steve MandandaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 26/43 | 1 | ||||||||
| Arnaud KalimuendoForward | 89′ | 7.4 | 15/21 | 1 | 7/11 | 2 | ||||||
| 10Ludovic BlasForward | 82′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 22/26 | 1 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||
| Jordan JamesMidfielder | 70′ | 6.4 | 28/34 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Mikayil FayeDefender | 49′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.07 | 27/33 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Amine GouiriForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.22 | 14/17 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Christopher WoohDefender | 20′ | 6.1 | 8/9 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Baptiste SantamariaMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 5/6 | |||||||||
| Andrés GómezForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 0/1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Albert GrønbækMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gauthier GallonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Glen KamaraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Henrik Wendel MeisterForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| JotaForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 AprStade Rennais 2-1 Nantes
- Sat 20 SepNantes 2-2 Stade Rennais
- Fri 18 AprStade Rennais 2-1 Nantes
- Sat 20 AprNantes 0-3 Stade Rennais
- Sun 1 OctStade Rennais 3-1 Nantes
- Sun 26 FebNantes 0-1 Stade Rennais
- Sun 9 OctStade Rennais 3-0 Nantes
- Wed 11 MayNantes 2-1 Stade Rennais
- Sun 22 AugStade Rennais 1-0 Nantes
- Sun 11 AprStade Rennais 1-0 Nantes