Montpellier vs Stade Rennais — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sun 2 Mar··Matchday 24·Stade Rennais won
- 6Corners5
- 2Cards1
- 16Shots15
- 5Shots on target9
- 15Fouls15
- 11Throw-ins12
- 6Offsides0
- 5Goal kicks12
- 4Saves5
- 11Tackles15
- 7Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Montpellier | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.46 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 15 |
| 16 | Total shots | 15 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 6 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 11 | Tackles | 15 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 5 | Big chances | 5 |
| 337 | Passes | 436 |
| 260 | Accurate passes | 360 |
| Shots | ||
| 11 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 6 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 27 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 48 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| 21 | Clearances | 36 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| -1.17 | Goals prevented | 1.10 |
| 2 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.4 |
| Montpellier | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0.89 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.52 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 5 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 138 | Passes | 251 |
| 100 | Accurate passes | 213 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 3 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 36% | Duels won (%) | 64% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 0% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 12 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Montpellier | Statistic | Stade Rennais |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.94 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 6 | Tackles | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 4 |
| 199 | Passes | 185 |
| 160 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 9 | Clearances | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
Montpellier5-3-2
Bench
Shot map
Montpellier16 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.63 xG
Stade Rennais15 shots · 9 on target · 4 goals · 3.17 xG
Montpellier6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.89 xG
Stade Rennais7 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.53 xG
Montpellier10 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.74 xG
Stade Rennais8 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 2.64 xG
- Montpellier
- Stade Rennais
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Montpellier16 rated
Stade Rennais15 rated
Player statistics
Montpellier
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin LecomteGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 13/20 | 4 | ||||||||
| Enzo Tchato MbiayiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 28/35 | 2 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Boubakar KouyatéDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.16 | 27/32 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| Joris ChotardMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 28/39 | 3/7 | ||||||||
| 17Théo Sainte-LuceDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.14 | 16/23 | 9/16 | 2 | |||||
| Modibo SagnanDefender | 90′ | 5.8 | 28/31 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Teji SavanierMidfielder | 85′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.10 | 30/39 | 8 | 7/14 | 1 | ||||
| Andy DelortForward | 78′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.59 | 4/12 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Jordan FerriMidfielder | 60′ | 5.6 | 22/25 | 0/7 | ||||||||
| Wahbi KhazriForward | 59′ | 6.4 | 5 | 0.48 | 8/8 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Khalil FayadMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 23/26 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||
| Bamo MeïtéDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 11/17 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Rabby NzingoulaMidfielder | 31′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/16 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| 18Nicolas PaysForward | 30′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/9 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Junior NdiayeForward | 12′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Simon CaraForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 3/4 | |||||||||
| Dimitry BertaudGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Falaye SackoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Théo ChennahiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yael MouangaDefender | — | — |
Stade Rennais
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30Brice SambaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 38/49 | 5 | ||||||||
| 6Djaoui CisséMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 40/50 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | |||
| Lorenz AssignonDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 24/33 | 1 | 8/15 | |||
| Adrien TruffertDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 30/37 | 3 | 8/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Lilian BrassierDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.15 | 49/60 | 4/5 | ||||||
| Jérémy JacquetDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.13 | 33/35 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||
| Arnaud KalimuendoForward | 88′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 1.07 | 9/10 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||
| 10Ludovic BlasForward | 82′ | 7.3 | 1 | 24/28 | 4 | 7/20 | 1 | |||||
| Jordan JamesMidfielder | 73′ | 7.9 | 1 | 25/31 | 3 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 24Anthony RouaultDefender | 73′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 45/52 | 5/6 | 1 | |||||
| Seko FofanaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 15/16 | 2/5 | |||||
| 11Mousa TamariForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.59 | 8/10 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Azor MatusiwaMidfielder | 17′ | 6.8 | 9/10 | |||||||||
| Hans HateboerMidfielder | 17′ | 6.4 | 7/10 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Ismael KonéMidfielder | 8′ | 6.6 | 4/5 | 1 | ||||||||
| 28Ayanda SishubaMidfielder | 2′ | — | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kyogo FuruhashiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mahamadou NagidaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Steve MandandaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 15 SepStade Rennais 3-0 Montpellier
- Sat 3 FebStade Rennais 2-1 Montpellier
- Sun 24 SepMontpellier 0-0 Stade Rennais
- Sun 23 AprMontpellier 1-0 Stade Rennais
- Sun 30 OctStade Rennais 3-0 Montpellier
- Fri 25 FebMontpellier 2-4 Stade Rennais
- Sat 20 NovStade Rennais 2-0 Montpellier
- Sun 21 FebMontpellier 2-1 Stade Rennais
- Sat 29 AugStade Rennais 2-1 Montpellier