Montpellier vs Angers — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 24/25
Sun 12 Jan··Matchday 17·Angers won
- 3Corners3
- 6Cards2
- 8Shots21
- 3Shots on target8
- 11Fouls15
- 26Throw-ins13
- 2Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks8
- 5Saves2
- 16Tackles10
- 3Interceptions12
- 9Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Montpellier | Statistic | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 1.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.81 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 15 |
| 8 | Total shots | 21 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 16 | Tackles | 10 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 6 |
| 2 | Red cards | 0 |
| 497 | Passes | 367 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 410 | Accurate passes | 305 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 28 | Touches in penalty area | 31 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 70 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 22 | Clearances | 53 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1.25 | Goals prevented | -0.09 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.8 |
| Montpellier | Statistic | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.24 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 258 | Passes | 194 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 212 | Accurate passes | 158 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 17 | Clearances | 29 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Montpellier | Statistic | Angers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.96 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.57 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 12 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 9 | Tackles | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 5 |
| 2 | Red cards | 0 |
| 239 | Passes | 173 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 198 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 13 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 5 | Clearances | 24 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Montpellier4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Montpellier8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.23 xG
Angers21 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 3.76 xG
Montpellier5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.25 xG
Angers9 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.20 xG
Montpellier3 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.98 xG
Angers12 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.56 xG
- Montpellier
- Angers
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Montpellier16 rated
Angers16 rated
Player statistics
Montpellier
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modibo SagnanDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 53/61 | 9/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Bećir OmeragićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 64/67 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Akor AdamsForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.12 | 12/20 | 5/10 | ||||||
| Benjamin LecomteGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/28 | 5 | ||||||||
| Mousa TamariMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 25/35 | 9/13 | 2 | |||||||
| Jordan FerriMidfielder | 85′ | 6.8 | 61/73 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Enzo Tchato MbiayiDefender | 82′ | 6.3 | 36/45 | 1 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Teji SavanierMidfielder | 71′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.81 | 24/36 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||
| Issiaga SyllaDefender | 71′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.10 | 16/23 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Joris ChotardMidfielder | 71′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.16 | 36/42 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||
| Arnaud NordinForward | 45′ | 7.4 | 11/12 | 1 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Rabby NzingoulaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 13/14 | 1/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Wahbi KhazriForward | 19′ | 6.6 | 5/9 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 17Théo Sainte-LuceDefender | 19′ | 6.3 | 10/10 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Boubakar KouyatéDefender | 13′ | 5.2 | 11/11 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Khalil FayadMidfielder | 8′ | 6.0 | 9/11 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Dimitry BertaudGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Théo ChennahiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yael MouangaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yanis IssoufouForward | — | — |
Angers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florent HaninDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 45/53 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Yahia FofanaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 12/19 | 2 | ||||||||
| 93Haris BelkeblaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 28/33 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | |||
| 24Emmanuel BiumlaDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 16/17 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Carlens ArcusDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.04 | 31/36 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| 21Jordan LefortDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 25/31 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Himad AbdelliMidfielder | 89′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 49/56 | 3 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| Esteban LepaulForward | 76′ | 8.5 | 2 | 5 | 1.50 | 14/21 | 3/6 | |||||
| Jean-Eudes AholouMidfielder | 76′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.10 | 21/23 | 1 | 7/13 | 4 | ||||
| 18Jim AllevinahForward | 62′ | 7.4 | 1 | 12/12 | 1 | 4/11 | ||||||
| Farid El MelaliForward | 62′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/19 | 1 | 6/14 | 1 | ||||
| Zinedine FerhatMidfielder | 28′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.89 | 12/17 | 2 | 2/5 | ||||
| 27Lilian RaolisoaDefender | 28′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 11/15 | 1/7 | ||||||
| 14Yassin BelkhdimMidfielder | 14′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.21 | 8/8 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Ibrahima NianeForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.68 | 3/3 | 3 | 1/2 | |||||
| 15Pierrick CapelleMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 4/4 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 25Abdoulaye BambaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ahmadou Bamba DiengForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jacques EkomiéDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Melvin ZingaGoalkeeper | — | — |