Metz vs Toulouse — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Sun 14 Jan··Matchday 18·Toulouse won
- 5Corners2
- 3Cards2
- 14Shots4
- 2Shots on target2
- 20Fouls18
- 28Throw-ins13
- 5Goal kicks7
- 1Saves2
- 17Tackles28
- 9Interceptions7
- 17Dribbles15
Period
Match statistics
| Metz | Statistic | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.96 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 20 | Fouls | 18 |
| 14 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 28 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 17 | Tackles | 28 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 316 | Passes | 528 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 19 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 245 | Accurate passes | 442 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 28 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 17 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 51% | Ground duels (%) | 61% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 8 | Clearances | 28 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 0.03 | Goals prevented | 0.61 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| Metz | Statistic | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.86 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 16 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 169 | Passes | 291 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 136 | Accurate passes | 255 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 12 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Clearances | 9 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| Metz | Statistic | Toulouse |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.10 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 12 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 147 | Passes | 237 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 109 | Accurate passes | 187 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Metz4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Metz14 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.70 xG
Toulouse4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.99 xG
Metz5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
Toulouse2 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.89 xG
Metz9 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.49 xG
Toulouse2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.10 xG
- Metz
- Toulouse
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Metz13 rated
Toulouse12 rated
Player statistics
Metz
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthieu UdolDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 27/36 | 4 | 6/13 | 3 | ||||||
| Ismaël TraoréDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 31/33 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| Georges MikautadzeForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.08 | 18/25 | 8/22 | ||||||
| 2Maxime ColinDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.09 | 24/30 | 1 | 9/14 | 5 | ||||
| Alexandre OukidjaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 12/24 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Danley Jean JacquesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.07 | 27/33 | 2/11 | 1 | |||||
| Jean N'GuessanMidfielder | 88′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.08 | 23/29 | 9/16 | 1 | |||||
| Cheick Tidiane SabalyForward | 77′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.25 | 20/24 | 6/12 | 1 | |||||
| Christophe HerelleDefender | 72′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 19/22 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||
| Joel AsoroForward | 66′ | 6.0 | 9/13 | 1 | 6/17 | |||||||
| Benjamin TettehForward | 24′ | 6.4 | 4/7 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Papa Amadou DialloForward | 13′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Arthur AttaMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Joseph N'DuquidiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Koffi KouaoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malick MbayeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sadibou SanéDefender | — | — |
Toulouse
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent SierroMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 35/43 | 12/18 | 2 | ||||
| Gabriel SuazoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 47/53 | 1 | 9/16 | 6 | ||||
| Stijn SpieringsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 57/74 | 10/20 | 6 | |||||||
| Waren KamanziDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 33/42 | 7/13 | 4 | |||||||
| 16Guillaume RestesGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 15/21 | 2 | ||||||||
| 23Cristian Cásseres Jr.Midfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 51/57 | 9/14 | 4 | |||||
| 2Rasmus NicolaisenDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 65/70 | 8/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 15Aron DønnumForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 22/27 | 8/16 | ||||||
| Christian MawissaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 67/74 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Thijs DallingaForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 11/19 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| César GelabertForward | 79′ | 6.8 | 33/41 | 8/19 | 4 | |||||||
| Yann GbohoForward | 11′ | 6.8 | 6/7 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Alex DomínguezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahim CissokoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oliver ZandénDefender | — | — |