Metz vs Lorient — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 20/21
Sun 4 Oct··Matchday 6·Stade Saint Symphorien, Metz·Metz won
- 4Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 16Shots10
- 8Shots on target4
- 10Fouls15
- 21Throw-ins19
- 0Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks10
- 3Saves5
- 13Tackles19
- 21Interceptions9
- 21Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Metz | Statistic | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 16 | Total shots | 10 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 13 | Tackles | 19 |
| 21 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 534 | Passes | 386 |
| 456 | Accurate passes | 295 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 10 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 80 | Final third entries | 46 |
| Duels | ||
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 21 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 48% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 21 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 10 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Metz | Statistic | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 276 | Passes | 145 |
| 241 | Accurate passes | 102 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 64% | Duels won (%) | 36% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Metz | Statistic | Lorient |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 258 | Passes | 241 |
| 215 | Accurate passes | 193 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 16 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Metz4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Metz16 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 1.12 xG
Lorient10 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.13 xG
Metz9 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.89 xG
Lorient5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.13 xG
Metz7 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.23 xG
Lorient5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
- Metz
- Lorient
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Metz13 rated
Lorient15 rated
Player statistics
Metz
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibrahima NianeForward | 90′ | 9.9 | 3 | 5 | 21/27 | 1 | 7/13 | |||||
| Habib MaïgaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 56/64 | 1 | 12/13 | 3 | ||||
| Fabien CentonzeDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 37/45 | 1 | 7/9 | 1 | |||||
| Matthieu UdolDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 62/70 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||
| Dylan BronnDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 64/73 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Victorien AngbanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 50/56 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||
| Alexandre OukidjaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 18/27 | 3 | ||||||||
| John BoyeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 54/59 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Vincent PajotMidfielder | 89′ | 7.3 | 1 | 52/58 | 9/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Opa NguetteForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 4 | 21/25 | 3 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Thierry AmbroseForward | 65′ | 7.1 | 14/21 | 3 | 9/13 | |||||||
| Papa Ndiaga YadeMidfielder | 25′ | 6.0 | 1 | 5/6 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Warren TchimbembéMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Youssef MazizMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Boubakar KouyatéDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Laurent JansDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mamadou FofanaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marc-Aurele CaillardGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thomas DelaineMidfielder | — | — |
Lorient
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jérémy MorelDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 30/35 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Paul NardiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 13/26 | 5 | ||||||||
| Houboulang MendesDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 13/20 | 1 | 5/13 | 5 | ||||||
| Vincent Le GoffDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 34/41 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Laurent AbergelMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 34/46 | 1 | 5/13 | 4 | ||||||
| Julien LaporteDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 27/37 | 7/14 | 3 | |||||||
| Yoane WissaForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 21/23 | 1 | 5/8 | |||||||
| Thomas MonconduitForward | 80′ | 5.6 | 2 | 28/39 | 1 | 1/8 | 1 | |||||
| Pierre-Yves HamelForward | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 14/17 | 3/11 | ||||||
| Thomas FontaineDefender | 70′ | 6.3 | 14/16 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Fabien LemoineMidfielder | 69′ | 6.3 | 42/49 | 2/11 | 1 | |||||||
| Enzo Le FéeMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 1 | 8/11 | 1 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Stéphane DiarraMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 1 | 7/10 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Adrian GrbićForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Sylvain MarveauxMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 8/11 | ||||||||
| Umut BozokForward | 1′ | — | 1/3 | |||||||||
| Andreaw GravillonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Franklin WadjaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonathan DelaplaceDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matthieu DreyerGoalkeeper | — | — |